KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

That's no need to have any response.

Japanese translation: 返信のご心配は無用です。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That's no need to have any response.
Japanese translation: 返信のご心配は無用です。
Entered by: Naomi Ota

04:53 May 11, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ easy
English term or phrase: That's no need to have any response.
That's no need to have any response.
Rider Rider
返信のご心配は無用です。
Explanation:
>You don't have to worry about reply.
It's rather polite way of expression.

In short, 返答無用です。could be used.
Selected response from:

Naomi Ota
Grading comment
Oh, yes, this is what I what to say. Thank you very much. Have a nice day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6返信のご心配は無用です。Naomi Ota
4そんな質問に答えなくてもいいAyeJay
3お答え下さらなくて結構です.Shinya Ono


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
返信のご心配は無用です。


Explanation:
>You don't have to worry about reply.
It's rather polite way of expression.

In short, 返答無用です。could be used.

Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Oh, yes, this is what I what to say. Thank you very much. Have a nice day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAkiyoshi
2 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt: very polite
1 hr

agree  kotobuki
9 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
12 hrs

agree  napiko
16 hrs

agree  Sheena Daswani
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
そんな質問に答えなくてもいい


Explanation:
返事する必要がない
There are different possibilities. What the response to? A question? A letter? Of course you can add です to the end of those sentences if you like. I also agree with the first answerer's choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 03:26:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with all you neutral people. My intent was only to offer other possibilities in addition to Otan¥'s, even a potentially offensive possibility, and mine were possibilities based on the little English that was provided. Thanks!

AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kaori Myatt: this could be offend the reader.
17 mins

neutral  Mike Sekine: agree with Kaori
52 mins

neutral  Ad Timmering: Kaori, Mike, I basically agree with you but the English isn't exactly 'kind' as well, is it? (presumably a typo for "There's no need" but still...)
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
お答え下さらなくて結構です.


Explanation:
Okotae kudasara nakute kekkou desu.
(In a civil, but not over-polite, conversation or letter.)

The context would have been helpful. All the answers are correct, more or less, in varied situations.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121