KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Summer

Japanese translation: サマー


16:13 May 12, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Summer
It is the name of my cat.
Jerusha
Japanese translation:サマー
Explanation:
The season summer is "夏"(natsu) in Japanese, but since this is a proper name, it would be written in katakana the way it is pronounced: サマー
Selected response from:

tmmmrt
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11サマー
tmmmrt
4AyeJay
3なっちゃん (夏ちゃん)Shinya Ono


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
サマー


Explanation:
The season summer is "夏"(natsu) in Japanese, but since this is a proper name, it would be written in katakana the way it is pronounced: サマー

tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine
10 mins

agree  xxxN_Hi
14 mins

agree  Seiichi Inoue
42 mins

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
1 hr

agree  napiko
6 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
8 hrs

agree  kyoko88
9 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
10 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
14 hrs

agree  xxxphoo
1 day2 hrs

agree  yamamoto
16 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Explanation:
夏 (natsu) = summer, the season.

サマー (samah) = summer, the season, or could be a name.



AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
なっちゃん (夏ちゃん)


Explanation:
Since it is your cat's name, you may also use なっちゃん (Nacchan)or
"Cute Summer" or "Summer Dear." "Chan," as you may know, is used in an affectionate form of calling a person or a pet.
Needless to say, I agree with the earlier answers as well.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121