KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

TadaoBaba

Japanese translation: Tadao Baba -> ばば ただお


21:40 May 12, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: TadaoBaba
TadaoBaba
Japanese translation:Tadao Baba -> ばば ただお
Explanation:
Tadao=ただお (very common) japanese first name (male)
Baba=ばば (very common) japanese last name

this is the only possibility i can think of.

FYI: Baba also could be 婆=baba which means grandmother or an old woman. but since Tadao is not a female name, this is not the case.


Selected response from:

napiko
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Tadao Baba -> ばば ただおnapiko
4 +1looks like a name of personZoecchi


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
looks like a name of person


Explanation:
need more detail

Zoecchi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kyoko88: could be 馬場忠雄(278hits at google)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Tadao Baba -> ばば ただお


Explanation:
Tadao=ただお (very common) japanese first name (male)
Baba=ばば (very common) japanese last name

this is the only possibility i can think of.

FYI: Baba also could be 婆=baba which means grandmother or an old woman. but since Tadao is not a female name, this is not the case.




napiko
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
7 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 hr

agree  Mike Sekine
2 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
2 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
3 hrs

agree  kokuritsu: Right. Although there's no T.Baba in my acquaintance, a face one may be Dr.馬場忠雄, Shiga Medical College.
4 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
7 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
9 hrs

agree  kotobuki
14 hrs

agree  ckawasaki
17 hrs