KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Shipping

Japanese translation: 製品名


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shipping Name
Japanese translation:製品名
Entered by: xxxN_Hi

07:05 May 13, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Shipping
-

This is a part of a game soft¥'s manual.In this,“Development Name”is given,
and users can name“Filename”at their option when .
xxxN_Hi
開発コード名 - 製品名/ファイル名
Explanation:
"Development Name" is often called "Code Name" by developers, and "Shipping Name" is its commercial product name. Therefore, I suggest the above :)

"シッピング名" that kyoko88 gave the URL has been discussed on a Japanese BBS, but it seems to be a bit out of point in this context, although it's not incorrect.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

mamifukute
Grading comment
Thank you for good explanation.Your comment is really hitting the mark of my question,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4開発コード名 - 製品名/ファイル名mamifukute
4製作名 発送名/ ファイル名
Kaori Myatt
1シッピング名kyoko88


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
シッピング名


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q="development name"&b...




    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q=%22development+name%2...
kyoko88
Grading comment
I've already checked it,however,thank you for helping
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I've already checked it,however,thank you for helping

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
製作名 発送名/ ファイル名


Explanation:
If you really need to use Japanese charactors... but in computer industry, Katakana words are widely accepted.
Shipping can be シッピング名 or 開発名 出荷名/ ファイル名 ...many possibilities depending on the context.


Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thank you for helping.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for helping.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
開発コード名 - 製品名/ファイル名


Explanation:
"Development Name" is often called "Code Name" by developers, and "Shipping Name" is its commercial product name. Therefore, I suggest the above :)

"シッピング名" that kyoko88 gave the URL has been discussed on a Japanese BBS, but it seems to be a bit out of point in this context, although it's not incorrect.

Hope it helps.

mamifukute
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thank you for good explanation.Your comment is really hitting the mark of my question,