KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Water Intrusion Test

Japanese translation: 水侵入(検出)試験


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Water Intrusion Test
Japanese translation:水侵入(検出)試験
Entered by: Narcis Lozano Drago

08:26 Jul 7, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Other
English term or phrase: Water Intrusion Test
Water Intrusion Test for hydrophobic filters

[Water Intrusion Test]の適訳を教えて下さい。Googleにカタカナの「ウォーターイントルージョン試験」に関する文献が載っていますが、それがこの試験の正しい呼び方ですか?ヒット件数は1つしかありません。お願い致します。
sumire
United States
水侵入(検出)試験
Explanation:
Finally I have decided to add mine. I have realized that in the context of the "Water Intrusion Test for hydrophobic filters" Roger's option may actually not work.
Water immersion(浸水試験) test would include tests for detecting leaks, but it is quite general. It also would include to study a piece rusts, if paint goes off, etc.

I assume that this is the tille of a paper describing a new method for detecting leaks. It will probably include some kind of experiment of immersing the filter in water, but the focus of the paper will focus in the "leak detection". Therefore I think that "水侵入(検出)試験" will work better.

To see my point, try to think between the difference of a paper with the title "(A new) Water Intrusion Test for hydrophobic filters" and another with the title "(A new) Water Immersion Test for hydrophobic filters".

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1水侵入(検出)試験
Narcis Lozano Drago
3浸水試験
Roger Johnson


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water intrusion test
浸水試験


Explanation:
I Think this is what you are looking for, but I'm not sure about the are looking for, but I'm not sure about the subject matter.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-07 09:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops looks like I hit the wrong button!:)

Roger Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water intrusion test
水侵入(検出)試験


Explanation:
Finally I have decided to add mine. I have realized that in the context of the "Water Intrusion Test for hydrophobic filters" Roger's option may actually not work.
Water immersion(浸水試験) test would include tests for detecting leaks, but it is quite general. It also would include to study a piece rusts, if paint goes off, etc.

I assume that this is the tille of a paper describing a new method for detecting leaks. It will probably include some kind of experiment of immersing the filter in water, but the focus of the paper will focus in the "leak detection". Therefore I think that "水侵入(検出)試験" will work better.

To see my point, try to think between the difference of a paper with the title "(A new) Water Intrusion Test for hydrophobic filters" and another with the title "(A new) Water Immersion Test for hydrophobic filters".

Hope it helps.

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: Yes, this creates a better picture of what's going, I was making a general assumtion of what I assumed was going on. Very good answer!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roger. In fact I really liked your answer, and actually I think it would suit for most situations. Just that as I said, this seems to be a little tricky. Thanks a lot for your comments, good work!