KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

be happy

Japanese translation: 明るくいこうよ。


17:06 May 16, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: be happy
greeting
dasha
Japanese translation:明るくいこうよ。
Explanation:
colloquial saying among friends
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3明るくいこうよ。Mike Sekine
4 +2元気でね
tmmmrt
3楽しくやろうxxxN_Hi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
明るくいこうよ。


Explanation:
colloquial saying among friends

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Midori Wilson
5 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt: yes. or 楽しくやろうよ。
7 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota: or 元気だしなよ!
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
楽しくやろう


Explanation:
It is used between close people.


xxxN_Hi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
元気でね


Explanation:
This expression is used when you're saying goodbye to someone, whether in person or on the phone or at the closing of a letter/email.
Literally, it means something like "I wish you well".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 18:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are variations to this expression:
お元気で polite; regardless of sex
元気でな casual; often used by men
元気でね casual and friendly; used by both sexes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 18:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I agree with the previous suggestions if it¥'s a situation where you want to cheer someone (or yourselves) up.

tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin
5 hrs

agree  hikaru
1 day21 hrs