KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Grime Buster

Japanese translation: シンプルに


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grime Buster
Japanese translation:シンプルに
Entered by: Kaori Myatt

05:38 May 17, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ cleaning, comics
English term or phrase: Grime Buster
恐らく広告用のコミックに
使われると思います。
汚れ退治みたいな。
I am trying to look for a good word in Japanese for this.
This is a character in this comics about cleaning.
It rhime as CRIME obviously, but I cannot find the right word that sounds fun and good.

何か語呂のいいものがないかと思って書いています。
あと、Crime とGrimeの音の感じもあるのですが、何かよい方法はないでしょうか。
ER
シンプルに
Explanation:
ごみ退治XX太郎とかではだめですかね。
鬼退治とひっかけて退治するのがXX太郎です。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 06:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ごみ退治ピカ太郎とか。はむ太郎とかってはやってるので子供とか好きそうな感じかなって思ったんですが。

でもどんなキャラクターか見ないとあまりイメージわきませんね。

I would like to see what the charactor looks like....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:19:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ヨゴレンジャーよいですねえ。でもやはりキャラクターによりますよね。

Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4汚れはピカピカです。
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4汚れの仕事人Naomi Ota
4ダーティ・トリー
kokuritsu
4シンプルに
Kaori Myatt
2ヨゴレ・ピカピカShinya Ono


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ヨゴレ・ピカピカ


Explanation:
"Grime" has a stronger connotation than 汚れ、but it fits better than "きたなさ."
"ピカピカ" means clean, bright, and sparkle." (I took the liberty of using katakana here.)
Or: 汚れがピカピカ
  汚いがピカピカ

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
シンプルに


Explanation:
ごみ退治XX太郎とかではだめですかね。
鬼退治とひっかけて退治するのがXX太郎です。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 06:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ごみ退治ピカ太郎とか。はむ太郎とかってはやってるので子供とか好きそうな感じかなって思ったんですが。

でもどんなキャラクターか見ないとあまりイメージわきませんね。

I would like to see what the charactor looks like....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:19:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ヨゴレンジャーよいですねえ。でもやはりキャラクターによりますよね。



Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ダーティ・トリー


Explanation:
I don't mean to offend one of my best friends, Clint Eastwood. If you care for one more I-Love-Hollywdood jingle, here's ヨゴレズネッガー, needless to say after Schwarznegger, another friend of mine. ヨゴレンジャー sounds cute, but watch out a "Copyright" thing, for the phrase hits more than 600 on Google.

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
汚れの仕事人


Explanation:
こういうのもいいかな?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 09:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kaoriさんが言うようにキャラクター次第ですよね。

Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
汚れはピカピカです。


Explanation:
xx

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183