KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Which way are we going?

Japanese translation: さあ、どこに行ったらええんやろう


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Which way are we going?
Japanese translation:さあ、どこに行ったらええんやろう

11:50 May 17, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Which way are we going?
Ideally, the Japanese translation should be in Osaka-ben.
I am going to put this phrase at the top of a poster for a policy making forum, which indicates that noone knows which way to go and where they are in reaching their goals as an organization.
I want a phrase that would not insult any organization members.
Dick
さあ、どこに行ったらええんやろう・・
Explanation:

さあ、どこに行ったらええんやろう・・

さあ、どないしたらええんやろう・・


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 11:59:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First one as a literal translation (for example if you have a poster with people looking at a traffic sign with arrows in all directions ¥"What way should we go now?¥")..

Adding か might be nicer, coming to think of it..
(さあ、どこに行ったらええんやろうか)
Selected response from:

Ad Timmering
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help but if you see the pictures you would know why I chose this one.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(わいら) 一体どこに向かっとるんやろうか。Ad Timmering
5どこに、ゆくん。。。
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4 +1わいたち、どこに行くんやろうMike Sekine
4さあ、どこに行ったらいいでしょう?
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4どうなるんやろ?Naomi Ota
3 -1さあ、どこに行ったらええんやろう・・Ad Timmering
1どこ行きまひょか.xxxN_Hi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
さあ、どこに行ったらええんやろう・・


Explanation:

さあ、どこに行ったらええんやろう・・

さあ、どないしたらええんやろう・・


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 11:59:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First one as a literal translation (for example if you have a poster with people looking at a traffic sign with arrows in all directions ¥"What way should we go now?¥")..

Adding か might be nicer, coming to think of it..
(さあ、どこに行ったらええんやろうか)

Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help but if you see the pictures you would know why I chose this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mike Sekine: this means "where are we supposed to go?"
53 mins
  -> Partially agree with you. But if you read the explanation of the question it says "which indicates that noone knows which way to go and where they are". Matter of interpretation.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
どこ行きまひょか.


Explanation:
This website could be help you.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.co.jp/Hollywood/4078/osaka/osakajs.html
xxxN_Hi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mike Sekine: thanks for the URL - but this means "Where shall (we) go?"
11 mins
  -> This might be too much, just I hope the URL helps a asker and you.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
どこに、ゆくん。。。


Explanation:
どこに行くん? (Ask destination or oneone konows it, rather young person)
どこに、行くんやろう? (Ask destination or oneone konows it, rather elder)

どないに、行くん
どないに、行くんやろう (Ask way to destination)


どない、なるんやろ (Can not imagine how company/ornagization/phenomenon will go. Onone konows)



Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 70

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
わいたち、どこに行くんやろう


Explanation:
this is the literal translation.

thanks to N_Hi for the URL.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.co.jp/Hollywood/4078/osaka/osakajs.html
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxN_Hi: I wonder my reply may have made you misunderstand.“This might be too much”is for my own ansewr. Sorry if I made you feel unhappy.
3 hrs

neutral  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: わいたち。。。言いませんね
2 days18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(わいら) 一体どこに向かっとるんやろうか。


Explanation:

On request for a little bit more literal translation:
一体どこに向かっとるんやろうか。
"Where are we headed?"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 23:08:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"Where on earth are we headed?¥"

Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: much better!
2 mins

agree  xxxN_Hi
1 day3 hrs

neutral  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: わいら。。というのは、いいませんね
2 days18 hrs
  -> ええ、たしかにその辺はちょっとムリありますかね。まあ、こういう文章だと人称代名詞言いませんからね。とにかくご指摘をありがとうございました。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
どうなるんやろ?


Explanation:
'where are we (and situation) going?"
This expression includes not only people, but also whole situation.

Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
さあ、どこに行ったらいいでしょう?


Explanation:
xx

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183