KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

hello

Japanese translation: Konnichiwa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Japanese translation:Konnichiwa
Entered by: Philip Soldini

04:12 May 18, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
i have a friend that speaks japanese
ricky tores
Konnichiwa
Explanation:
The standard greating is konnichiwa (good afternoon)

If it's morning you can say ohayou or ohayou gozaimasu (more formal), meaning "good morning."

If you're really friendly, you can say "Ossu," "Ou," "Yaa," or some other short expressions. I'm sure other answerers will fill you in more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 04:36:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes the glossary will definitely have more answers.
By the way \"greating\" should be \"greeting\" up above. I\'m a lousy typist.
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Konnichiwa
Philip Soldini
5 +1kon'nichiwa
tmmmrt
4konnichiwa
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kon'nichiwa


Explanation:
The general way to say hello in Japanese.

tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxN_Hi
3 days2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Konnichiwa


Explanation:
The standard greating is konnichiwa (good afternoon)

If it's morning you can say ohayou or ohayou gozaimasu (more formal), meaning "good morning."

If you're really friendly, you can say "Ossu," "Ou," "Yaa," or some other short expressions. I'm sure other answerers will fill you in more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 04:36:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes the glossary will definitely have more answers.
By the way \"greating\" should be \"greeting\" up above. I\'m a lousy typist.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK: and "konbanwa" for the evening. Asker: please do a search in the Kudoz glossary the next time before posting a common term/phrase question. The same questions have been answered numerous times now... i'm no trying to be rude, sorry.
13 mins

agree  Seiichi Inoue
3 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
8 hrs

agree  hikaru: hikaru
11 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
12 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
15 hrs

agree  Mike Sekine: I heard you're a fan of 加護亜衣。 is this true, Phil? :>
15 hrs

agree  shyboy75
2 days2 hrs

1 day10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konnichiwa


Explanation:
xxx

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183