KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Great, were going to be on a field trip in a little while.

Japanese translation: Yatta, mousugu ensoku da.


04:01 May 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Great, were going to be on a field trip in a little while.
Said to fellow classmates in school. Not polite, just casual.
Grant
Japanese translation:Yatta, mousugu ensoku da.
Explanation:
This would be more like
"Yes! Our field trip is coming up."

If the field trip has an educational purpose, "shakai kengaku" would be more appropriate, but if it's a recreational excursion, I would use "ensoku".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 05:19:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if the duration of the field trip is longer than a day, replace \"ensoku\" with \"shuugaku ryokou\".
Selected response from:

tmmmrt
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Yatta, mousugu ensoku da.
tmmmrt
4 +5Yoshi! mousugu ensoku (shuu-gaku-ryokou) da (ne)!
LEXICON KK
4 +1最高だね もうすぐ遠足に行くんだ:saikou-dane, mousuguinfinity
5最高だね もうすぐ遠足に行くんだよ : saikou-dane, mousugu ensoku ni ikundayoinfinity
4Subarashii! Mou sugu shuugakuryokou ni iku n da ne.
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
最高だね もうすぐ遠足に行くんだ:saikou-dane, mousugu


Explanation:
we're ですよね?

infinity

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mieko Suzuki: やりぃ、もうすぐ実地検分に乗り出せるね! I believe that this is the conversation between highschool or university student.
1 day18 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
最高だね もうすぐ遠足に行くんだよ : saikou-dane, mousugu ensoku ni ikundayo


Explanation:
This is more like a boy talk. If it is a girl, you can say 'saikou-ne' instead of 'saikou-dane', and 'iku-noyo' instead of 'ikundayo'.

infinity

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Yatta, mousugu ensoku da.


Explanation:
This would be more like
"Yes! Our field trip is coming up."

If the field trip has an educational purpose, "shakai kengaku" would be more appropriate, but if it's a recreational excursion, I would use "ensoku".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 05:19:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if the duration of the field trip is longer than a day, replace \"ensoku\" with \"shuugaku ryokou\".

tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: I think this is the feering!
30 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt: yes!
1 hr

agree  xxxN_Hi: Lovely!
1 hr

agree  hikaru: やったあ! もうすぐ遠足だ!
8 hrs

agree  kotobuki
14 hrs

agree  xxxphoo
15 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
1 day20 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subarashii! Mou sugu shuugakuryokou ni iku n da ne.


Explanation:
I think that shuugakuryokou expresses better the 'field trip' thing if it involves "to travel in order to study".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 10:24:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haha. Indeed, I *love* enka. Yoshi Ikuzou is my absolute favourite male singer. You got me, Tenten D!


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Yoshi! mousugu ensoku (shuu-gaku-ryokou) da (ne)!


Explanation:
I'm interpreting "great" here to be kind of like "Yes!"

よし!もうすぐ遠足だね!
Yoshi! mousugu ensoku da (ne)!

In addition, I would use "shuu-gaku-ryokou" for field trip if the subject of this sentence is in middle/high school.

よし!もうすぐ修学旅行だね!
Yoshi! mousugu shuu-gaku-ryokou dane!


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 05:10:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, if ¥"field trip¥" here refers to say a company employee field trip of some sort, then in that case, 研修旅行 ¥"kenshuu-ryokou¥" or as tmmmrt stated 社会見学 ¥"shakai-kengaku¥" is more appropriate. There are other possibilities, but it depends on the context! If you want to clear things up, please elaborate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 05:12:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, if ¥"field trip¥" here refers to say a company employee field trip of some sort, then in that case, 研修旅行 ¥"kenshuu-ryokou¥" or as tmmmrt stated 社会見学 ¥"shakai-kengaku¥" is more appropriate. There are other possibilities, but it depends on the context! If you want to clear things up, please elaborate.

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Yoshi! Ikuzou!
0 min

agree  Indojin: Yes!! 私も行きたくなちゃった…
1 hr

agree  xxxN_Hi
2 hrs

agree  Tenten D: Love enka? もしかして演歌好きですか?>>BBVB
5 hrs
  -> え?演歌は特に好きじゃないですけど・・・なぜ?

agree  Naomi Ota: ”もうすぐ旅行やん!楽しみやわぁ。”or “そりゃええわ!もうすぐ旅行やん!” These are 'Kansai' version...失礼しました。
7 hrs
  -> (笑)