KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Miracle

Japanese translation: 奇跡


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Miracle
Japanese translation:奇跡
Entered by: xxxN_Hi

21:28 May 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Miracle
As in, "It's a miracle he survived his injury."
Pam
奇跡
Explanation:
「(彼が)あの怪我で無事だったのは奇跡だ」
It's not rare to omit the subject word in Japanese.
Selected response from:

xxxN_Hi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +10奇跡xxxN_Hi
5奇蹟(kiseki)
Nobuo Kawamura
4奇跡 kiseki
tmmmrt


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +10
奇跡


Explanation:
「(彼が)あの怪我で無事だったのは奇跡だ」
It's not rare to omit the subject word in Japanese.

xxxN_Hi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
1 hr

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
2 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
3 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
3 hrs

agree  hikaru
5 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
10 hrs

agree  kotobuki
17 hrs

agree  Mieko Suzuki
1 day1 hr

agree  Naoki Chiba
1 day10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
奇跡 kiseki


Explanation:
This would be the general word for "miracle".

The full sentence can be said in many ways. Here's a couple suggestions.
あのけがで命を失わなかったのは、奇跡だ。
あのけがで死ななかったのは、奇跡だ。

tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 17

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
奇蹟(kiseki)


Explanation:
No room to select.
"Kiseki" is the only translation.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505