KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

farewell

Japanese translation: さようなら / さらば


10:24 May 22, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: farewell
Farewell my friend
Japanese translation:さようなら / さらば
Explanation:
depends on the context.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5さようなら / さらばMike Sekine
3 +3では、さようなら。Shinya Ono
4 +1お元気で/さらば[古風に]
Tenten D
4Sayo-nara/ogenki de/saraba
Indojin
3さようなら xxxN_Hi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
さようなら / さらば


Explanation:
depends on the context.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxN_Hi
1 hr

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
10 hrs

agree  Indojin: We all have been so limited by our (Japanese) thinking, that nobody thought of putting the word in Romaji. The asker might not be able to read Japanese ?? -- Sayonara
13 hrs

agree  hikaru
17 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
1 day23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
お元気で/さらば[古風に]


Explanation:
お元気で、我が友よ/さらば、我が友よ。
もう二度と会えないかもしれないときに。
女性口語的には、「元気でね」



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 10:33:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あ、そういえば、初めての恋人との別れに「元気でね」と言ったのを思い出しました。もう二度と会いたくない人への最後のささやかな思いやり、といったところ?(笑)故郷に帰った友人にも確か「元気でね」と言った覚えがあります。この人にはまた会いたい、会うのだ、と思っていますが。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 10:35:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あ、そういえば、初めての恋人との別れに「元気でね」と言ったのを思い出しました。もう二度と会いたくない人への最後のささやかな思いやり、といったところ?(笑)故郷に帰った友人にも確か「元気でね」と言った覚えがあります。この人にはまた会いたい、会うのだ、と思っていますが。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 10:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あ、そういえば、初めての恋人との別れに「元気でね」と言ったのを思い出しました。もう二度と会いたくない人への最後のささやかな思いやり、といったところ?(笑)故郷に帰った友人にも確か「元気でね」と言った覚えがあります。この人にはまた会いたい、会うのだ、と思っていますが。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:03:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あ、そういえば、初めての恋人との別れに「元気でね」と言ったのを思い出しました。もう二度と会いたくない人への最後のささやかな思いやり、といったところ?(笑)故郷に帰った友人にも確か「元気でね」と言った覚えがあります。この人にはまた会いたい、会うのだ、と思っていますが。

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: 御意、同感。。
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
さようなら 


Explanation:
I think this is used in more sadly situation than “good bye”.
「さらば」
「ごきげんよう」


xxxN_Hi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
では、さようなら。


Explanation:
「では、さようなら。きみも元気でね。」
 A problem is that "farewell" is a literary-style word, and it is addressed to a friend. In my 28 years in the U.S., I've never heard anyone say it. In letters, sometimes. In a letter さらば, etc. would be fine.「では」adds a little formality to さようなら。 「ではまた」itself would do if spoken with feeling.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: We all have been so limited by our (Japanese) thinking, that nobody thought of putting the word in Romaji. The asker might not be able to read Japanese ?? -- Sayonara
12 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
14 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
13 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sayo-nara/ogenki de/saraba


Explanation:
All the answers proposed above are right.
But from the asker's question, it seems, the asker might not be able to read Japanese, so I am just putting the answer in Roma-ji.



Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 4