KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

welcome

Japanese translation: youkoso ようこそ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Japanese translation:youkoso ようこそ
Entered by: Tenten D

15:45 May 22, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
welcome to our school
marla nichols
youkoso ようこそ
Explanation:
私たちの学校へようこそ!(Welcome to our school!)
Selected response from:

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6youkoso ようこそ
Tenten D
5 +6Please search glossary/KudoZ first
Katalin Horváth McClure
2ようこそ、ようこそ いらっしゃい、いらっしゃいませ、歓迎です
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
youkoso ようこそ


Explanation:
私たちの学校へようこそ!(Welcome to our school!)

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini
9 mins

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
34 mins

agree  Philip Ronan
1 hr

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
2 hrs

agree  hikaru
12 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
13 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Please search glossary/KudoZ first


Explanation:
This expression was asked several times before. You can search the glossary before asking a question on KudoZ.
"welcome" brings up 18 answers.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: yes!! infact by giving answers to these kind of questions, we encourage people to post more of these type of questions, without doing any effort themselves.
3 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
4 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
5 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
6 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
7 hrs

agree  kotobuki
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ようこそ、ようこそ いらっしゃい、いらっしゃいませ、歓迎です


Explanation:
Depend on the situatin, there are several way to say. How do you express respectiveness/poriteness is the point to take one of them.
ようこそ casual
よこそ いやっしゃいませ casual but rather porite
いらっしゃい cusual, maybe between friend, family
歓迎です most similer meanig as "welcome" s just usual meanig
わざわざ お越しいただきました rathre porite
よく おいでくださいました rather porite

Depend on viz, type of the person, how muc his he educated,.... there are may way to way.


Ref:
In Chinese 歓迎光臨

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 22:32:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

school : ご来校歓迎です
hotel : いらっしゃいませ
party : ご参加いただきまして、有難うございました




Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 70