KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

hello

Japanese translation: Please search the glossary/KudoZ first


20:13 May 22, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
As a greeting
beda
Japanese translation:Please search the glossary/KudoZ first
Explanation:
This expression was asked several times before. You can search the glossary before asking a question on KudoZ.
"Hello" brings up 16 answers.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Please search the glossary/KudoZ first
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 +1konnichiwa
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4らっしゃい、or へい らっしゃい Sounds like Rat-Shy, or Hei Rat-ShycompJPN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
konnichiwa


Explanation:
There is no standard Hello in Japanese. But konnichiwa is a good bet. You can also write konnichiha to be more consistent with the Japanese syllabary.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: あるいは「やあ(casual)」,
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Please search the glossary/KudoZ first


Explanation:
This expression was asked several times before. You can search the glossary before asking a question on KudoZ.
"Hello" brings up 16 answers.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoko Emori
3 hrs

agree  Indojin: Right Katalin san!!! We should discourage these kinds of questions.
3 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
5 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
6 hrs

agree  kokuritsu: Bingo! You've said it all!
6 hrs

agree  hikaru
7 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
7 hrs

agree  Mike Sekine: I don't think we should disagree, since some askers don't even know about the glossary.
11 hrs
  -> I think the glossary is mentioned on the main info page about KudoZ, with a direct link to the search.

agree  kotobuki
18 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
らっしゃい、or へい らっしゃい Sounds like Rat-Shy, or Hei Rat-Shy


Explanation:
If sushi-chef,
then they will say something like this

Sounds like Rat-Shy, or Hei Rat-Shy.
Rat and Shy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 19:34:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how Sushi chef will greet people.


compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 7