KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

goodbye

Japanese translation: Please search the glossary/KudoZ first


20:14 May 22, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: goodbye
As a greeting
beda
Japanese translation:Please search the glossary/KudoZ first
Explanation:
This expression was asked several times before. You can search the glossary before asking a question on KudoZ.
"Goodbye" brings up 9 answers.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Please search the glossary/KudoZ first
Katalin Horváth McClure
4sayonara
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4またらっしゃい!compJPN
2 +1じゃあ、じゃあ またね、では、バイバイ
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sayonara


Explanation:
You can also write it as sayounara to be more consistent with the Japanese syllabary.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Please search the glossary/KudoZ first


Explanation:
This expression was asked several times before. You can search the glossary before asking a question on KudoZ.
"Goodbye" brings up 9 answers.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ad Timmering: We really shouldn't answer these sort of questions anymore.
3 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
3 hrs

agree  Indojin: right Katlin and Ad!
3 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
5 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
6 hrs

agree  hikaru
7 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
7 hrs

agree  kotobuki
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
じゃあ、じゃあ またね、では、バイバイ


Explanation:
May be rather casual greeting.

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tenten D
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
またらっしゃい!


Explanation:
Assuming you are looking for Sushi Chef style...

またらっしゃい!
Sounds like Mata Rat Shy (say quickly)


This litterally means:
Come again.

Mata = again
Rat-Shy = you come, welcome, etc It is a merchant style greeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:45:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sushi Chef may say ¥"Maido¥" as well.

compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 7