KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Good Luck

Japanese translation: 健闘を祈る!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good Luck
Japanese translation:健闘を祈る!
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

02:16 May 23, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ School project
English term or phrase: Good Luck
I'm working on a project about the World Cup and we're getting pictures and short text together to create a poster. I'd like to know how do you say 'Good Luck' in Arabic for us to assemble it on our poster. Thank you.
Rafa Lombardino
United States
健闘を祈る!
Explanation:
In romaji:

kentoo o inoru

or if you want to remain closer to the Japanese syllabary:

kentou wo inoru
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7幸運を祈る!(KOUUN O INORU!)Naomi Ota
4 +1健闘を祈る!
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
健闘を祈る!


Explanation:
In romaji:

kentoo o inoru

or if you want to remain closer to the Japanese syllabary:

kentou wo inoru

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mieko Suzuki: or ganba!
9 hrs
  -> ?Thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
幸運を祈る!(KOUUN O INORU!)


Explanation:
OR 頑張れ! (GANNBARE!)

Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: 頑張れ!(or がんばれ!) which sounds cute enough is used more often by male. An alternative, but derivative expression used universally by both sexes is 頑張って!(or がんばって). They're all cute, though.
16 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: Ganbere is the word!
17 mins

agree  hikaru
1 hr

agree  xxxN_Hi
1 hr

agree  Nobuo Kawamura: For an sport event、"GANNBARE" fits better.
3 hrs

agree  shyboy75
4 hrs

agree  kotobuki
12 hrs