KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

donkey

Japanese translation: 醔n


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:donkey
Japanese translation:醔n
Entered by: krishna mallick

03:56 May 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: donkey
the donkey
samantha
醔n
Explanation:
ろば
in romaji this is ROBA
Selected response from:

krishna mallick
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10醔n
krishna mallick
2ぐず (insulting)mamifukute
1ドンキーコングcompJPN


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
醔n


Explanation:
ろば
in romaji this is ROBA

krishna mallick
India
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tmmmrt: but usually, we write it in katakana: ロバ
1 min
  -> thankyou for the information

agree  napiko
18 mins

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
1 hr

agree  Ad Timmering: ビックリドンキー (^−^)
1 hr

agree  Naomi Ota
2 hrs

agree  Tenten D
3 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
6 hrs

agree  hikaru
6 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
22 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
12 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ドンキーコング


Explanation:
Completely agree with Aikokujin-sun, but just in case here is exception.

The famous Nintendo game tile and character

Donkey Kong
ドンキーコング

Don't translate this to
ロバゴリラ



compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ぐず (insulting)


Explanation:
If you mean not an animal but a word insulting somebody, it will be "ぐず (guzu)". "ロバ" is an animal.
Using "ぐず" is not recommended because it's offensive, though...

mamifukute
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese