KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

disposal

Japanese translation: セスメでは自由行動。


16:26 May 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: disposal
We are at your disposal in Cesme.(den ganzen Satz bitte!
adosanis
Japanese translation:セスメでは自由行動。
Explanation:
This looks like a part of travel itinerary. Cesme is a town of Turkey.
Selected response from:

Akemi Catalana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Continue from peer grading
Katalin Horváth McClure
4continued from peer grading abovemkj
5 -1セスメでは自由行動。Akemi Catalana


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
セスメでは自由行動。


Explanation:
This looks like a part of travel itinerary. Cesme is a town of Turkey.


Akemi Catalana
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mkj: At YOUR
39 mins

agree  napiko
1 hr

disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: at one's disposal (formal) able to be used as one wishes: My desk/report is at your disposal. (Oxford dictionary) See more below.
3 hrs

disagree  tmmmrt: I've the same opinion as Katalin.
5 hrs

agree  hikaru
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continued from peer grading above


Explanation:
Sorry, my comment got sent off before I was finished with typing---

What I was trying to say is that since English text says We are at YOUR disposal, it must mean that we are going to do what YOU suggest. Something like そちらの判断に任せます would be more appropriate.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Continue from peer grading


Explanation:
at one's disposal (formal) able to be used as one wishes: My desk/report is at your disposal.

(Oxford Student's Dictionary of Current English)

If the original sentence is correct English (!!!), than what they mean is that their (whoever it is) services can be used in Cesme. They are probably located in Cesme and offer their services locally for whoever goes there.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tmmmrt
1 hr

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day6 hrs