KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

You are very nice.

Japanese translation: あなたはとても親切(shinsetsu)ですね。/あなたはとてもいい人(hito)ですね。


22:02 May 25, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ easy
English term or phrase: You are very nice.
"You are very nice." Thank you.
Rider Rider
Japanese translation:あなたはとても親切(shinsetsu)ですね。/あなたはとてもいい人(hito)ですね。
Explanation:
Rider Rider san,

If you want to give the word "nice" a nuance of "kind," you could say:

−<formal>あなたはとても親切(shinsetsu)ですね。
−<casual>あなたはとても親切(shinsetsu)だね。

If you want to give the word "nice" a nuance of "good," you could say:

−<formal>あなたはとてもいい人(hito)ですね。
−<casual>あなたはとてもいい人(hito)だね。

あなたは can be replaced by 君(kimi)は. Usually, men could use both the word 君は(kimi) and あなたは. In a common usage of these words, 君(kimi)は is not used by women as often as by men, though it is not inappropriate for women to use 君(kimi)は. Also, using 君(kimi)は should be avoided when you say the word to someone who is older than you are.

I hope it helps.

Satoshi
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
I love this translation. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11あなたはとても親切(shinsetsu)ですね。/あなたはとてもいい人(hito)ですね。
ejprotran
5とても親切にしてくれて、どうもありがとう。xxxindalo


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
あなたはとても親切(shinsetsu)ですね。/あなたはとてもいい人(hito)ですね。


Explanation:
Rider Rider san,

If you want to give the word "nice" a nuance of "kind," you could say:

−<formal>あなたはとても親切(shinsetsu)ですね。
−<casual>あなたはとても親切(shinsetsu)だね。

If you want to give the word "nice" a nuance of "good," you could say:

−<formal>あなたはとてもいい人(hito)ですね。
−<casual>あなたはとてもいい人(hito)だね。

あなたは can be replaced by 君(kimi)は. Usually, men could use both the word 君は(kimi) and あなたは. In a common usage of these words, 君(kimi)は is not used by women as often as by men, though it is not inappropriate for women to use 君(kimi)は. Also, using 君(kimi)は should be avoided when you say the word to someone who is older than you are.

I hope it helps.

Satoshi

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
I love this translation. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
2 mins

agree  Yoko Emori
1 hr

agree  Naomi Ota
4 hrs

agree  Charles McKenney
7 hrs

agree  hikaru
15 hrs

agree  kotobuki
17 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
17 hrs

agree  Indojin: Great!!
1 day2 hrs

agree  Mieko Suzuki
1 day10 hrs

agree  zwcorp
3 days13 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
10 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
とても親切にしてくれて、どうもありがとう。


Explanation:
I translated it imagining a comversation between two.

xxxindalo
PRO pts in pair: 4