KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

I hope you feel fine for some compensation.

Japanese translation: Two contradicting implications:


05:41 May 31, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ easy
English term or phrase: I hope you feel fine for some compensation.
"I hope you feel fine for some compensation." Thank you very much, lovely intrepretor(s).
Rider Rider
Japanese translation:Two contradicting implications:
Explanation:
The text Rider Rider gives can be construed in two contrary ways:
(1)"I'hope you feel fine if I compensate you in one way or another." =当方から何らかの弁償をしますのでご了解いただければ幸いです。
(2)"I'hope you agree to compensate me in one way or another."=See the translation given earlier by Otan.
Your past appearances on Kudoz suggests that (2) is what you have in mind. Right? Then I also give my vote to Otan. Good luck, R-R!
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
Excellent, very great, thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Two contradicting implications:
kokuritsu
3 +1補償を快諾いただけると、ありがたいのですが。
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4あなたが快く何らかの補償をしてくれることを願います。Naomi Ota


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
あなたが快く何らかの補償をしてくれることを願います。


Explanation:
"compensation" can be differently translated depending on context.
償い (more like atonement)
弁償 (- for a loss)

Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: Rather non-natural Japanese
1 day16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Two contradicting implications:


Explanation:
The text Rider Rider gives can be construed in two contrary ways:
(1)"I'hope you feel fine if I compensate you in one way or another." =当方から何らかの弁償をしますのでご了解いただければ幸いです。
(2)"I'hope you agree to compensate me in one way or another."=See the translation given earlier by Otan.
Your past appearances on Kudoz suggests that (2) is what you have in mind. Right? Then I also give my vote to Otan. Good luck, R-R!

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Excellent, very great, thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoko Emori
7 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
8 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
5 days

agree  Iwasaki
5 days

agree  zwcorp
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
補償を快諾いただけると、ありがたいのですが。


Explanation:
補償が快諾されると、期待しております。

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki
3 hrs