KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

John Paul Getty

Japanese translation: J Paul Getty


07:44 Jun 4, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: John Paul Getty
John Paul Getty is reported to have said, "Do put all your eggs in one basket, but make sure you watch that basket."

I found "Jean Paul Getty" in my Reader's Plus E to J dictionary. Is it the same person? Should I spell his name as ジャン・ポール・ゲティ instead of ジョン・・・, if two names mean the same person?

One Web site in Japanese language refers ジョン・・・ as 英国の慈善家, but others say ジョン・・・ is a 石油王 in U.S.
Amenbou
Japanese translation:J Paul Getty
Explanation:
The Getty that left quotations is probably J Paul Getty, the most famous one, who died in 1976. He was born Jean Paul Getty but later got to be known as John Paul Getty, or simply J Paul Getty. He is the father of John Paul Getty II.

John Paul Getty II is also rich but often called Sir John Paul. He is the father of John Paul Getty III.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Now I am starting to be interested in Getty's quotations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1J Paul Gettymkj
4 +1The same person
kokuritsu
4Actually there are 3 different people with similar namesmimichan
1Jean Paul Gettysaki


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Jean Paul Getty


Explanation:
I searched for both names and they produced the same hits. But I think Jean Paul Getty is the correct one because there is no entry for John in the Encarta Encyclopedia.

Also, in the URL below, I only could find Jean Paul Getty's quotes.
http://www.uselessknowledge.com/quote/index.shtml

saki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The same person


Explanation:
Jean (or John) Paul Getty, 1892-1976,
a U.S. oil magnate and art collector;
"From the early 1950's until his death, Getty redisded in Great Britain," you can find further detailed description of the person on the fdollowing site: All Infoplease:
http://www.infoplease.com

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1627 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actually there are 3 different people with similar names


Explanation:
Jean Paul Getty (1892-1976) is an entrepreneur who inherited his father's oil business and later expanded it into the international arena. He was also an art collecter who later established the Getty Museum in California and his trust.
John Paul Getty II is the 英国の慈善家, who is the son of Jean Paul Getty. John Paul Getty who later became an heir to the oil fortune became of British citizen in 199 oil fortune became of British citizen in 1997.
There is also John Paul Getty III. He is the grandson of Jean Paul Getty and the one who got kidnapped in Rome.

There are a lot of websites that carry information on Jean Paul Garry and John Paul Garry. I know it is hard to distinguish one from another.


    Reference: http://www.ohwy.com/us/j/pg.htm
    Reference: http://www.crimelibrary.com/classics/throne
mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J Paul Getty


Explanation:
The Getty that left quotations is probably J Paul Getty, the most famous one, who died in 1976. He was born Jean Paul Getty but later got to be known as John Paul Getty, or simply J Paul Getty. He is the father of John Paul Getty II.

John Paul Getty II is also rich but often called Sir John Paul. He is the father of John Paul Getty III.



    Reference: http://creativequotations.com/one/365.htm
    Reference: http://search.biography.com/print_record.pl?id=21530
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Now I am starting to be interested in Getty's quotations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1627 days