KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

pang xiaotian patricia

Japanese translation: Not a Japanese name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pang xiaotian patricia
Japanese translation:Not a Japanese name
Entered by: Tenten D

12:46 Jun 5, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pang xiaotian patricia
It is a name
Charlene
Not a Japanese name
Explanation:
<pang xiaotian> sounds Chinese, doesn't it?
Selected response from:

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +9Not a Japanese name
Tenten D
4 +1It depends...mkj
5パン・シャオティエン・パトリシア
tmmmrt
4ペング・シャウチェん/Charles McKenney
4ペング・シャウチェん・パトリシアCharles McKenney
3パン・チャウチャン・パトリシアCharles McKenney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Not a Japanese name


Explanation:
<pang xiaotian> sounds Chinese, doesn't it?

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: I think so. There is not this sound in Japanese.
16 mins
  -> 謝謝. :o)

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Looks like a Mandarin name to me.
1 hr
  -> Dunk U! :O)

agree  hikaru
2 hrs
  -> 謝謝. :o)

agree  zwcorp
2 hrs
  -> おおきに。

agree  mimichan
3 hrs
  -> ありがとさん。

agree  xxxN_Hi
5 hrs
  -> まいどおおきに♪

agree  Philip Ronan
7 hrs
  -> Cheers.

agree  Iwasaki
10 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Yoko Emori
11 hrs
  -> えらいおおきに。

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
パン・チャウチャン・パトリシア


Explanation:
My Chinese is horribly rusty so I'm not 100% sure about the pronunciation of the name but, let me break this down.

My Pinyin goes like this:

pang -- (sounds like Chan and the "g" is salient.

xiaotian -- chao chan

Patricia is standard and not really in question.

if this is how the Chinese name is pronounced, then this translation is ok. If not, then please provide the Pinyin (or phonetic pronunciation) for the name.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to line it up:
pang - パン

xiaotian - チャウチャン

Patricia - パトリシア

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ペング・シャウチェん/


Explanation:
I'm posting a completely different answer because my first was based on an incorrect pronunciation. The correct pronunciation is: Pahng shyow tyen. Thus, the above transliteration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the unintended answer. my keyboard hates me. please see below for my complete answer.

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ペング・シャウチェん・パトリシア


Explanation:
I'm posting a completely different answer because my first was based on an incorrect pronunciation. The correct pronunciation is: Pahng shyow tyen. Thus, the above transliteration should be used.

Pang - ペング
xiaotian - シャウチェん
Patricia - パトリシア

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:36:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xiaotian should be シャウチェン.

sorry for all the typos... :-(...


Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
パン・シャオティエン・パトリシア


Explanation:
I studied Mandarin, so if the first half of this name is indeed Mandarin, then I am quite sure of the pronunciation -- and this is how it would be written in the Japanese phonetic alphabet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:31:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to know how to write this name in Japanese, this will answer your question, I believe. But if you\'re wanting to know how the name is written in its original language, well then, you should post this in the Chinese KudoZ -- it\'s not a Japanese name.

tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 17

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It depends...


Explanation:
I think it is safer to leave her name as it is since there are too many possibilities for writing it in Chinese. If you use the wrong characters, it may become offensive, so be careful. Or just ask Patricia how she writes her name. The following comment is from a Chinese translator.

There are many possible combinations, and here are some of the most common ones in Chinese with the pronunciation "pang xiaotian"
嗤載謹怏栽・ 參和頁熟葎械需議叱嶽

(pang)途

(xiao)丼,个,丕,丕,丐,,粲,丱,弌
萇,弥,丼,

(tian)耶,矢,厄,窗,窗,爺


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, if you want to write it in Japanese, it would be safer again to do so in katakana since we don¥'t know what Chinese characters her parents gave her for the name.
シャオティアン・パトリシア・パング

Note that her last name is Pang. (パング)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 22:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The katakana I wrote above is how Chinese people pronounce it and not the Japanese people do it. Once you know the right Chinese characters, there will be a different way of writing the name in katakana.
ex. Mao Zedong in Chinese and Mou Takutou in Japanese for 毛沢東.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK: great explanation
18 hrs
  -> Thanks! There are times when E>J translators have to figure out how to write Chines-origin names in Japanese sentences, so I couldn't just dismiss this case.