KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Mr. Danger

Japanese translation: デンジャーさん


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mr. Danger
Japanese translation:デンジャーさん
Entered by: Philip Soldini

02:27 Jun 8, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ wrestling
English term or phrase: Mr. Danger
Mr. DAnger
joe
デンジャーさん
Explanation:
Danger (the name) is written in Japanese as デンジャー (pronounced Denjaa). The Japanese word for the regular word danger, btw, is 危険 (kiken).

The translation of "Mr." depends on the context. For example, the pro wrestler Mr. Danger's name is written in Japanese as "Mr. デンジャー" (see below site.

Normally though, you wuld address anyone with the suffix さん (san), so Mr. Danger would be デンジャーさん (Denjaa san).

If you're writing a letter though, you should use the honorific suffix 様 (sama) instead of さん.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4デンジャーさん
Philip Soldini
5 +1ミスター デンジャーSuzukiT
4 +2ミスター・デンジャーCharles McKenney
4 +1危険な男
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
デンジャーさん


Explanation:
Danger (the name) is written in Japanese as デンジャー (pronounced Denjaa). The Japanese word for the regular word danger, btw, is 危険 (kiken).

The translation of "Mr." depends on the context. For example, the pro wrestler Mr. Danger's name is written in Japanese as "Mr. デンジャー" (see below site.

Normally though, you wuld address anyone with the suffix さん (san), so Mr. Danger would be デンジャーさん (Denjaa san).

If you're writing a letter though, you should use the honorific suffix 様 (sama) instead of さん.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.mmjp.or.jp/CM-SHOP/mrdenjy.html
Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwasaki
3 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
10 hrs

agree  yamamoto
3 days7 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
13 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ミスター・デンジャー


Explanation:
There may be more than one Mr. Danger out there, but K1 wrestler 松永弘光 (Hiromitsu Matsushima) is a popluar one. Spoken, it sounds the same but in newspapers and online, "Mr." tends to be written in Katakana instead on English.


    Reference: http://www.nikkansports.com/news/sports/battle/2000/k1/k1_03...
Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mamifukute: Like "ミスター・ジャイアンツ" (Mr Nagashima)
5 days

agree  xxxN_Hi
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ミスター デンジャー


Explanation:
Since this is a stage name (right!?). Above translation is probably the right translation. "Mr." is often used without acutally translating the meaning in Japanese. Such as, Mr. Maric (a popular magician in Japan) Mr. Chin (a popular comedian? used to be..) and/or Mr. Donut (Yes, cops in Japan eat donuts as well)

SuzukiT
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mamifukute: You can add a connecting dot (・) between those words.
5 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
危険な男


Explanation:
Depending on who is talking or in what situations、there may be variations such as [危険な人」「危険な奴」.


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tenten D
15 hrs