KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

crystal tiara

Japanese translation: クリスタルティアラ


23:32 Jul 1, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: crystal tiara
cystal tiara is a hair clip
i think may be some thing worn on the head for big events
bigozbob
Japanese translation:クリスタルティアラ
Explanation:
Yes, as you think it is accessory worn on the head. Please see this Japanese webpage www.veldia.jp/goods.html where you can see many tiaras.
Selected response from:

Akemi Catalana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7クリスタル・ティアラ(水晶の宝冠)
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4 +2クリスタルティアラAkemi Catalana


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
クリスタル・ティアラ(水晶の宝冠)


Explanation:
Tiara is either a crown for Pope or a small half crown worn by ladies.

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Yes, I know a
5 mins

agree  Iwasaki
1 hr

agree  mkj: 女性のティアラでしょう。法王のティアラは絹製で、クリスタルだけでなく他の宝石や刺繍がついています。ガラスやプラスチック製のティアラをつけて、子どもがお姫様ごっこをしますよね。
3 hrs

agree  Yoshimine
4 hrs

agree  yamamoto
4 hrs

agree  kotobuki
15 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
23 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
クリスタルティアラ


Explanation:
Yes, as you think it is accessory worn on the head. Please see this Japanese webpage www.veldia.jp/goods.html where you can see many tiaras.

Akemi Catalana
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj
3 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
23 days