KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Voice Talent

Japanese translation: ナレーション


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Voice Talent
Japanese translation:ナレーション
Entered by: Minoru Kuwahara

08:39 Jul 2, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Voice Talent
This is, of course, the kind of service provided, alongside translating, proofreading, desktop publishing, etc. I just wodner how could we say it in Japanese?
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
ナレーション
Explanation:
My first thought was 声優 because of last night's new item about a Japanese actor, whose name escapes me, signing up to play his マイク濱 (from Mike Hammer, I presume) role from the movies not only on TV, but also as a "guest appearance" on an cartoon show.

But I digress...

In this context, everyone I know offering such services as an adjunct to translation, etc. seems to have ナレーション on their business cards.

Another data point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 00:04:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By ¥"data point¥" I meant to emphasize my limited experience.

As Mr Miyagi points out, the field is much broader than just 声優 and ナレーション.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 00:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Mr Fukuda, we have this working (i.e., possibly too broad) definition from http://www.voiceover-talent.com/WhatisVO.htm#What

¥"Anytime a voice is heard without seeing a person¥'s lips moving in sync-that is a Voice Over. Radio is the ultimate Voice Over. キ Voice Overs are used for radio and TV commercials, program announcements, narrations, cartoons, audio tapes, multi-media, telephone message services, etc. ¥"
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
First of all, this question is regarding a "service", not a "role" or "position", which is crucial to know what it can really mean and be translated properly. In that sense, I would choose "ナレーション" as the best proposal. Could be no harm to use in the context. Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ボイスタレント
Satoshi Yamada
4 +2ナレーション
Maynard Hogg
3 +2ナレーターKotaro Miyagi
4音声認識soramame
4ジャニーズ Jr.Mike Sekine
4 -1吹き替えアーティスト
Mariko Kobayashi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
音声認識


Explanation:
私が先ごろ、直面した翻訳に "speech applications" という言葉がでて「音声認識アプリケーション」と言う訳語をあて、
インターネットで音声を配信する技術に関わった文章でした。前後の言葉がわからないので見当はずれかもしれません。

soramame
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ナレーター


Explanation:
広告業界の話で恐縮です。一般に「声優」というのは限定された職種の場合に使います。一方、とりあえず何かを読み上げたり、朗読したり、ということになるとテレビコマーシャルやラジオコマーシャル、また、イベント等でのMCの場合でも「ナレーター」と呼んでいます。これは業界用語かもしれませんが。

Kotaro Miyagi
Japan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwasaki
3 hrs

agree  mkj: 新語を使ってボイスタレントと呼んでいいのかもしれませんが、ビジネスの voice recording の場合はボイスタレントの中でもナレーターのことでしょう。電話会社のIVRとか。
1 day12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ボイスタレント


Explanation:
People who provide speach of characters in movies, cartoon films, and so on are 声優.
People who provide narrations are ナレーター.
People who provide both may be translated as ボイスタレント.



    Reference: http://www.terra.dti.ne.jp/~hissy/
    Reference: http://www.eigotown.com/ryugaku/diary/jones/backnumber00/jon...
Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yamamoto
5 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  kazuya
2 hrs

agree  Yoshimine
5 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ナレーション


Explanation:
My first thought was 声優 because of last night's new item about a Japanese actor, whose name escapes me, signing up to play his マイク濱 (from Mike Hammer, I presume) role from the movies not only on TV, but also as a "guest appearance" on an cartoon show.

But I digress...

In this context, everyone I know offering such services as an adjunct to translation, etc. seems to have ナレーション on their business cards.

Another data point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 00:04:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By ¥"data point¥" I meant to emphasize my limited experience.

As Mr Miyagi points out, the field is much broader than just 声優 and ナレーション.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 00:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Mr Fukuda, we have this working (i.e., possibly too broad) definition from http://www.voiceover-talent.com/WhatisVO.htm#What

¥"Anytime a voice is heard without seeing a person¥'s lips moving in sync-that is a Voice Over. Radio is the ultimate Voice Over. キ Voice Overs are used for radio and TV commercials, program announcements, narrations, cartoons, audio tapes, multi-media, telephone message services, etc. ¥"

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
First of all, this question is regarding a "service", not a "role" or "position", which is crucial to know what it can really mean and be translated properly. In that sense, I would choose "ナレーション" as the best proposal. Could be no harm to use in the context. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitsuko
1 hr

agree  compJPN: Here is the professional. http://www.voiceover-talent.com
6 hrs
  -> Excellent link. It shows the breadth of the term in English.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ジャニーズ Jr.


Explanation:
assuming you're still a teenager, and can dance as well as you sing.

めざせ芸能界!

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK: I personally like this answer the best. I guess if you're teenage girl, then an alternative answer would be モーニング娘/ミニモ二/プチモニ/etc LOL :)
2 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Feeble attempts at humor not welcome. (Groaners? YES!)
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
吹き替えアーティスト


Explanation:
オーストラリアの某エージェンシーでは、このようなタレントを「voice-over artist」と読んでいます。国語辞典では、「吹き替え」は映画のことを指すようなので、完璧とはいえませんが、一案です。

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Previous comments have already pointed out the difference between dubbing (吹き替え・声優) and voiceovers. See definition at voice-over.com.
12 hrs