KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

wood impregnation plant

Japanese translation: 木材化学加工施設


06:27 Jul 3, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wood impregnation plant
for reclmation project
Japanese translation:木材化学加工施設
Explanation:
I think "reclmation" above is a typo, but 木材化学処理 or 木材化学加工 is the translation for wood impregnation.

They seem to treat wood for problems such as decaying and insect damages, by impregnating it with chemicals.

工場 and 施設 are the words for plant.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3木材化学加工施設mkj
5材木加工工場
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
木材化学加工施設


Explanation:
I think "reclmation" above is a typo, but 木材化学処理 or 木材化学加工 is the translation for wood impregnation.

They seem to treat wood for problems such as decaying and insect damages, by impregnating it with chemicals.

工場 and 施設 are the words for plant.


    Reference: http://link.springer.de/link/service/journals/00226/bibs/103...
    Reference: http://www.fitc.pref.fukuoka.jp/kenkyu/h11/ken_i11g.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwasaki
16 hrs

agree  yamamoto
18 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
2 days7 hrs

29 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
材木加工工場


Explanation:
加工の工程

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183