KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

NO,really

Japanese translation: 実際には、Getting Started pamphletを読んで下さい。


00:53 Jul 5, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ wood deck
English term or phrase: NO,really
When that's done,it's easy to
turn your plan into action with help of the Deck Construction Guide.
Hear are 7steps we reccomend for developing the
perfect deck plan.

1READ THE INTRODUCTION PAMPHLET
No,really read the Getting Started pamphlet.
garden
Japanese translation:実際には、Getting Started pamphletを読んで下さい。
Explanation:
THE INTRODUCTION PAMPHLET と
the Getting Started pamphlet とは、実は違うパンフレットなのでした。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 02:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あるいは、

THE INTRODUCTION PAMPHLET と
the Getting Started pamphlet とは、実は同じパンフレットなのだが、
何らかの理由で言い換えた。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 03:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

すなわち、

実際には、THE INTRODUCTION PAMPHLET を読むのだが、
それを the Getting Started pamphlet と言ってみた。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 08:01:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

いや驚きました、よかったです。。。
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3perhaps it's meant as a joke?Mike Sekine
5 +1というよりも、これは本当は
Nobuo Kawamura
4冗談ではなく本当にMidori Wilson
1実際には、Getting Started pamphletを読んで下さい。
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perhaps it's meant as a joke?


Explanation:
that's my take. There's really no need to read the introduction pamphlet (or perhpas it's irrelevant at this point to read it), and it's meant as a simple joke?

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yamamoto
2 hrs

agree  Indojin: or maybe it is to emphasise that read the "Getting Started Pamphlet" carefully. (really read it)
5 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
20 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
実際には、Getting Started pamphletを読んで下さい。


Explanation:
THE INTRODUCTION PAMPHLET と
the Getting Started pamphlet とは、実は違うパンフレットなのでした。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 02:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あるいは、

THE INTRODUCTION PAMPHLET と
the Getting Started pamphlet とは、実は同じパンフレットなのだが、
何らかの理由で言い換えた。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 03:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

すなわち、

実際には、THE INTRODUCTION PAMPHLET を読むのだが、
それを the Getting Started pamphlet と言ってみた。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 08:01:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

いや驚きました、よかったです。。。

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
というよりも、これは本当は


Explanation:
というよりも、これは本当は「実際に着手する人のためのガイド」です。(単なる解説パンフレットというよりも)


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
1 hr

3 days43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
冗談ではなく本当に


Explanation:
"Jodan deha naku honto ni・・・"
I guess a lot of people DON'T consider reading the instruction as part of "instruction", however it sounds instruction as part of "instruction", however it sounds like it pretty important read it first.

Midori Wilson
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 4