KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

referance point

Japanese translation: 標点・基準点


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reference point
Japanese translation:標点・基準点
Entered by: Philip Soldini

05:03 Jul 5, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ wood deck
English term or phrase: referance point
3CUSTOMIZE THE GRID SCALE
Each white tick mark and diamond on the outside border
of the grid show 5-foot intervals for quick calculations.It might also be
helpful to pencil in reference
point on the white border of the grid.Choose zero point and along the border,write in
distance from the point.
garden
標点・基準点
Explanation:
基準点 is probably approrpiate here.
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12標点・基準点
Philip Soldini
4 +2目印
Nobuo Kawamura
5視準
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
標点・基準点


Explanation:
基準点 is probably approrpiate here.


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp/
Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kazuya
10 mins

agree  Iwasaki
26 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt: I noticed you have changed your photo. WHat is this person next to you doing ???? Very curious.
1 hr
  -> I was just trying to draw my sword when he came over, grabbed my arm and had his picture taken with me. The nerve!

agree  Emily Horner
2 hrs

agree  yamamoto
2 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
5 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
6 hrs

agree  Mike Sekine: mmmeeeeeoooooooooowwwwwwwww
7 hrs
  -> I think you need a day away from your computer, Mike!

agree  Yoshimine
10 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
10 hrs

agree  kotobuki
23 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
19 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
目印


Explanation:
要するに「目印をつけておけ」という趣旨と理解します。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj
14 hrs

agree  kotobuki: Gico said 'Yanagisawa & Suzuki are reference points of the team.'
20 hrs

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
視準


Explanation:
測量学

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183