KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

I love you

Japanese translation: aishiteru / suki / daisuki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Japanese translation:aishiteru / suki / daisuki
Entered by: Philip Soldini

04:12 Jul 6, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ realtionships
English term or phrase: I love you
Japan
Matt Pitts
aishiteru / suki / daisuki
Explanation:
You should check the ProZ glossary as this very question has been asked and answered a couple times in the passed.
Basically, to say it literally you can say aishiteimasu (polite way), aishiteiru (friendly way), or aishiteru (informal friendly way).
Japanese, however, tend to use the word suki, which literally menas "I like you," but can mean "I love you" depending on the speaker's intentions.
Another non-literal way often used is daisuki, or "I like you a lot."
The Japanese characters are as follows:
愛しています / 愛している / 愛してる (aishiteimasu/aishiteiru/aishiteru)
好き / 大好き (suki/daisuki)
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
thank you it helps alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10aishiteru / suki / daisuki
Philip Soldini
4 +3超好き,または、チョー大好き。(informal/slang)
Yoshimine


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
aishiteru / suki / daisuki


Explanation:
You should check the ProZ glossary as this very question has been asked and answered a couple times in the passed.
Basically, to say it literally you can say aishiteimasu (polite way), aishiteiru (friendly way), or aishiteru (informal friendly way).
Japanese, however, tend to use the word suki, which literally menas "I like you," but can mean "I love you" depending on the speaker's intentions.
Another non-literal way often used is daisuki, or "I like you a lot."
The Japanese characters are as follows:
愛しています / 愛している / 愛してる (aishiteimasu/aishiteiru/aishiteru)
好き / 大好き (suki/daisuki)

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
thank you it helps alot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshimine
21 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  yamamoto
1 hr

agree  Iwasaki
2 hrs

agree  Projectset
2 hrs

agree  Emily Horner
1 day6 hrs

agree  Kotaro Miyagi
1 day21 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: Boku kiminokoto daisukidayo(Informal) (I love/like you very much). This is one occasion when the subject (boku, watashi) and object (kimi, anata) are used more often, I think. The second answer would be better for some younger persons, I suppose.
2 days21 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: Simply posing yes agreeable, while if it depends on whether you take it as conversational or read it in a romance novel..
4 days

agree  xxxN_Hi
19 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
超好き,または、チョー大好き。(informal/slang)


Explanation:
I agree with Philip 100%. His expanation is perfect. I'd just like to add one more possible translation.
超好き,または、チョー大好き can be used frequently among the younger generations, especially teennagers. Therefore, I beleive that this might be added to the“I love you" list.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 05:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, mistyped. ¥"teenager¥" instead of ¥"teennager¥".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 05:05:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, miss-typed. ¥"teenager¥" instead of ¥"teennager¥".

Yoshimine
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: That's true, I forgot about that one!
3 mins
  -> Thanks. Wow, 超quick response!

agree  Shinya Ono: うちの娘なんか使いそう
2 days21 hrs
  -> 地下鉄なんかで良く耳にしました。

agree  xxxN_Hi
18 days
  -> Thanks!