KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

affair-proof

Japanese translation: 不倫防止対策


12:44 Jul 10, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ introduction of sex quiz
English term or phrase: affair-proof
Is your Relationship Affair-proof?
affair proof are everywhere. So what is it that make some stay monogamous and others make hotel reservation?
Andou
Japanese translation:不倫防止対策
Explanation:
ひとつのアイデアです。

最初の文章は、読者への注意を喚起するための文章で、Affair-proof という簡潔な言い回しを使用しながら、今後の文章の展開を読者に対して明確に伝えています。ここで、多くの読者は「不倫防止対策」ができているかどうか自問することになります。

2番目の文章では、「不倫防止対策」を見出すことは、決して難しいことではないと、何気なく読者に伝えようとしている気がします。

おそらく、3つ目の文章以下で「不倫防止対策」の例(相手の写真を常に携帯する等)がいくつか挙げられているのではないでしょうか。

Satoshi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

前後の文章から推察して、2番目の文章はもしかすると、「不倫の可能¥性はどこにでもある」という文章であるべきかもしれませんね。
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
簡潔で明快なご回答ありがとうございます。たいへん訳にたちました。これをヒントによい訳文を考えようと思います。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3不倫防止対策
ejprotran
4浮気(不倫)防止
LEXICON KK
4an adjective and a nounmkj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an adjective and a noun


Explanation:
Is your Relationship Affair-proof?
ここでは形容詞として使われていて、「浮気が防止できる状態になっている」と訳せると思います。

Affair proof are everywhere.
ここでは、名詞として使われています。浮気を防止するもののことだから、浮気防止対策とでもいいましょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 19:52:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

二番目の文では、浮気防止のされた状態と取れなくもないですね。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 00:08:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Loooong time ago, my English prof told me the difference between monogamous and monogynous (sometimes spelled monogynious). In a strict sense, ¥"monogamous¥" applies to married couples and ¥"monogynous¥" applies to couples, married or unmarried; in Greek, gamos means marriage and gyne means woman.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
不倫防止対策


Explanation:
ひとつのアイデアです。

最初の文章は、読者への注意を喚起するための文章で、Affair-proof という簡潔な言い回しを使用しながら、今後の文章の展開を読者に対して明確に伝えています。ここで、多くの読者は「不倫防止対策」ができているかどうか自問することになります。

2番目の文章では、「不倫防止対策」を見出すことは、決して難しいことではないと、何気なく読者に伝えようとしている気がします。

おそらく、3つ目の文章以下で「不倫防止対策」の例(相手の写真を常に携帯する等)がいくつか挙げられているのではないでしょうか。

Satoshi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

前後の文章から推察して、2番目の文章はもしかすると、「不倫の可能¥性はどこにでもある」という文章であるべきかもしれませんね。

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
簡潔で明快なご回答ありがとうございます。たいへん訳にたちました。これをヒントによい訳文を考えようと思います。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yamamoto
3 hrs

agree  Sheena Daswani
7 days

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
9 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
浮気(不倫)防止


Explanation:
Instead of the aforementioned 不倫防止対策, i think the translation should be 浮気(不倫)防止 alone without the 対策.

Affair-proof is basically not a true english word, but americans create such whimsical words time after after (日本の流行語に似てますね). In this case, affair-proof should be interpreted similar to say, water-proof, which is 防水 in Japanese. Hence, just as when you say a watch is water-proof, you can say a relationship can be affair-proof, meaning a relationship allows NO cheating by those in the relationship. Therefore, "affair-proof" should be translated as 浮気(不倫)防止.
浮気防止対策 would be more like "methods to prevent your mate from cheating/having an affair."

The following is how I would translate your lines.

Is your Relationship Affair-proof?
affair proof are everywhere. So what is it that make some stay monogamous and others make hotel reservation?

あなたと恋人の関係(交際)は浮気(不倫)防止になっていますか?
浮気防止はいたるところに広がっています。ではなぜ人は一人の恋人に尽くせるのか、または(逆に)愛人・不倫相手をつくるのか?

another take, more literal to the original...

あなたと恋人の関係(交際)は浮気(不倫)
を防ぐ状態になっていますか?
浮気防止はどこにでもあります。では、人はなぜ一人の恋人に尽くせるのか、または(逆に)愛人・不倫相手のためにホテルの予約をするのか?

Note: 浮気防止 had more hits on google than 不倫防止, thus I went mainly with 浮気防止. There are millions of Japanese sites relating with 浮気・不倫 in general, ranging from finding cheating partners, tactics to stop your spouse from cheating, swinging clubs, etc.
さすがは不倫の国と言われる日本だね・・・ (苦笑)
(^_^;


    google seach with "affiar-proof" brings a lot of hits also
LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12