KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Grandmother

Japanese translation: 祖母


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grandmother
Japanese translation:祖母
Entered by: Yoshi Nakayama

14:57 Jul 15, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Grandmother
Japanese translation of word
Peggy Klos
祖母
Explanation:
「おばあさん」でも可
Selected response from:

Yoshi Nakayama
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20祖母Yoshi Nakayama
5 +4Obaa chan(Obah-chan)
Kaori Myatt
4 +2"Obaba""Baachan""Baba-sama""Obaba-sama"
yura
3 +2おばあさま おばあちゃま Oba-sama, Oba-chamaShinya Ono


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
祖母


Explanation:
「おばあさん」でも可

Yoshi Nakayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tenten D
0 min

agree  ejprotran: おばあちゃん、ばあちゃん。
23 mins

agree  kotobuki
1 hr

agree  Mike Sekine: おばぁ
1 hr

agree  ckawasaki
3 hrs

agree  Yoshimine
4 hrs

agree  xxxckokamura: 祖母がいいでしょう。おばあちゃんとか親しみのある呼び方だとGrand-moの方がいいと思います。
8 hrs

agree  nital yatin
8 hrs

agree  Projectset: additional;祖母means 'my'grandmother.
8 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
8 hrs

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
12 hrs

agree  Emi White
13 hrs

agree  soramame: 前後の文章により異なるでしょうが、祖母が一般的でしょうが。
13 hrs

agree  hikaru
14 hrs

agree  yamamoto
16 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
19 hrs

agree  SuzukiT
1 day6 hrs

agree  Emily Horner
1 day16 hrs

agree  Sheena Daswani
2 days16 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
9 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Obaa chan(Obah-chan)


Explanation:
おばあちゃん
is more common and friendly way to say.


Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
3 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: I like this best, with a note below.
5 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
16 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
9 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Obaba""Baachan""Baba-sama""Obaba-sama"


Explanation:
I think the word "Grand maother" is usually translated into "Sobo" which is adequate. However, for example, in the historical movies such as Shogun in the Edo period, people use the word " Obaba","Baa-sama", "Baaya dono" "Obaba-dono", etc..
I just add these words for your reference.

yura
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
1 hr

agree  xxxN_Hi
9 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
おばあさま おばあちゃま Oba-sama, Oba-chama


Explanation:
These are respectful forms of addressing Grandmother (in the second person or third person).
Oba-chama is more affectionate.
It's used by some middle class and many upper class people. It's used less these days.

Oni-sama, One-sama, Ojisama, Otosama, Okasama, etc. are still used more often.

In the order of formality and "respect," it is: "sama" -> "san" -> "chan" and just the name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 06:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You big brother is Onii-sama, not Oni-sama (Master Devil).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 06:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Kun\" (usually for men) falls between \"san\" and \"chan,\" and it is considered an honorific title.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwasaki
3 days7 hrs
  -> 自然に決まるのが一番ですね。

agree  xxxN_Hi
8 days
  -> As long as it not snobbish. Thank you.