KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

good luck

Japanese translation: がんばって or がんばれ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: good luck
Japanese translation:がんばって or がんばれ
Entered by: mamifukute

05:53 Aug 8, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good luck
how do i say good luck in japanese.
がんばって or がんばれ
Explanation:
"がんばって" is a sort of almighty word - "Do your best," "Good luck," even "Relax."

For example, say to your friend who takes an examination, "がんばって" meaning "Good luck."

"がんばれ" is often used by men to their friends or family.

Yoshinani. Mahalo.

-mamifukute
Selected response from:

mamifukute
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11がんばって or がんばれmamifukute
5 +2お元気で
Craig Hills
5ご幸運を
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4健闘を祈るAd Timmering
4幸運をmorrison
3engi ga yoi is the literal translation but ganbarou is the correct term used by japaneseakjha


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
幸運を


Explanation:
"幸運を”can be direct translation. It,s not weired,but it's not realy a daily used term. means We don't say it casually.But If you can't skip this word,It's good enough.

morrison
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
がんばって or がんばれ


Explanation:
"がんばって" is a sort of almighty word - "Do your best," "Good luck," even "Relax."

For example, say to your friend who takes an examination, "がんばって" meaning "Good luck."

"がんばれ" is often used by men to their friends or family.

Yoshinani. Mahalo.

-mamifukute

mamifukute
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  onlinemika: I agree - がんばってis used very commonly in Japan. If you are addressing an older person, a boss, a client, or someone you may not be as casual with, you would use the term "がんばってください。”、using kanji, it would be ”頑張ってください。”
12 mins

agree  Philip Soldini
46 mins

agree  xxxYukka
1 hr

agree  Yoshimine
1 hr

agree  kotobuki
7 hrs

agree  xxxphoo
14 hrs

agree  Craig Hills
18 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt: This is the most common term.
18 hrs

agree  yamamoto
18 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
2 days4 hrs

agree  Midori Wilson
3 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
健闘を祈る


Explanation:

" 'kentou wo inoru' 健闘を祈る "
is what I consider a nice Japanese alternative for 'good luck'.


Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
お元気で


Explanation:
Depends on the situation. Here are some suggestions:

お元気で - used before someone travels, to wish them a safe journey / good luck;

私はあなたに幸運を祈ります = I wish you good luck.

頑張ってね = Good luck, (colloquial)

グッドラック = Good luck

komo kikai wo mochimashite ryokeno hei ha to kofuku wo inori koun to shukufuku ni mareru koto wo kokoro yori negatte orimasu = May good fortune be upon us
and favour us with many blessings. (こも機会を持ちましてりょけのへいはと子服を祈り子運と祝福にまれることを心より願って折ります - Please check my Kanji first, sorry only really know the Romaji version of this.) Usally for wedding and such special occasions as a very polite and formal way of wishing good luck and prosperity.

よいお年を = Wishing you a prosperous, (good) New Year;

清栄 = your health and prosperity, (noun)



    Reference: http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/jwb/wwwjdic?1K...
Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: Sometimes, one cannot or does not want to "ganbaru."お元気で」 is good for such moments.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, especially for long journeys I have been told.

agree  thepooh21
7 hrs
  -> Arigatou gozaimasu :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ご幸運を


Explanation:


Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engi ga yoi is the literal translation but ganbarou is the correct term used by japanese


Explanation:
nihonjin wa itsumo "good luck " wo iu tame ni ganbarou wo iimasu.

akjha
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi