KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Amphora of salvation, I would like to be next to you.

Japanese translation: 救済の水瓶であるあなた、私を伴侶とさせてください。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Amphora of salvation, I would like to be next to you.
Japanese translation:救済の水瓶であるあなた、私を伴侶とさせてください。
Entered by: Mayumi Sasao

17:49 Apr 8, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Other / spirituality
English term or phrase: Amphora of salvation, I would like to be next to you.
Its a spiritual prayer.
xxxsacredbanana
救済の水瓶(みずがめ)であるあなた、私を伴侶とさせてください。
Explanation:
I think it concerns the episode of the marriage of Isaac with Rebecca, Genesis, chap.24. Rebecca comes to take water with an amphora (pitcher, jug in some English translations, but anfora in Italian) from a well and gives some to a Abraham's servant who has the mission to find Isaac's wife and to cammels. I think this phrase concerns marriage and must be pronounced by a future husband. The wife will guench the husband' thirst...naturally that's a metaphor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11時間 (2008-04-09 04:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ただ「器」と訳してしまうと、液体を運ぶ器、ここでは渇きを癒す水を入れるものであるアンフォラのメタファーおよびメトニミー(換喩、ここでは瓶で水を指している)の含みが出ません。ただし、祈りの決まり文句だとすると長々とした訳もできません。日本語の聖書に載っているように思い切って「水瓶」と訳した方がいいと思います。また、結婚式の文句でないとしたら伴侶は隣人と訳してもいいかもしれません。形容詞のまま残さずに名詞を使った方がいいと思います。
Selected response from:

Mayumi Sasao
Italy
Grading comment
Sugoi! Thanks a lot! You're really good :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5救済の水瓶(みずがめ)であるあなた、私を伴侶とさせてください。
Mayumi Sasao
3救済の器よ、あなたのそばに居たい。Daniel Felice


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amphora of salvation, i would like to be next to you.
救済の器よ、あなたのそばに居たい。


Explanation:
This uses the more general 器 (vessel) in lieu of amphora.

Daniel Felice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your valuable help Daniel.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amphora of salvation, i would like to be next to you.
救済の水瓶(みずがめ)であるあなた、私を伴侶とさせてください。


Explanation:
I think it concerns the episode of the marriage of Isaac with Rebecca, Genesis, chap.24. Rebecca comes to take water with an amphora (pitcher, jug in some English translations, but anfora in Italian) from a well and gives some to a Abraham's servant who has the mission to find Isaac's wife and to cammels. I think this phrase concerns marriage and must be pronounced by a future husband. The wife will guench the husband' thirst...naturally that's a metaphor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11時間 (2008-04-09 04:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ただ「器」と訳してしまうと、液体を運ぶ器、ここでは渇きを癒す水を入れるものであるアンフォラのメタファーおよびメトニミー(換喩、ここでは瓶で水を指している)の含みが出ません。ただし、祈りの決まり文句だとすると長々とした訳もできません。日本語の聖書に載っているように思い切って「水瓶」と訳した方がいいと思います。また、結婚式の文句でないとしたら伴侶は隣人と訳してもいいかもしれません。形容詞のまま残さずに名詞を使った方がいいと思います。


    Reference: http://www2.plala.or.jp/Arakawa/aburaham31.htm
    Reference: http://www.vatican.va/archive/bible/genesis/documents/bible_...
Mayumi Sasao
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sugoi! Thanks a lot! You're really good :)