KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

welcome

Japanese translation: YOH-KOSO IRASSHAI MASHITA (rather formal), OMACHI SHITE MASHITA (colloquially used quire frequently.


02:17 Aug 14, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
Welcome to my home
elliot dickman
Japanese translation:YOH-KOSO IRASSHAI MASHITA (rather formal), OMACHI SHITE MASHITA (colloquially used quire frequently.
Explanation:
Literally translated, the former means "It's good you have come")-the same spirit as "Bienvenido! or benvenuto!".
The latter means "We've been waiting for your coming."
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13YOH-KOSO IRASSHAI MASHITA (rather formal), OMACHI SHITE MASHITA (colloquially used quire frequently.
Nobuo Kawamura
4irrashaimaseakjha


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
YOH-KOSO IRASSHAI MASHITA (rather formal), OMACHI SHITE MASHITA (colloquially used quire frequently.


Explanation:
Literally translated, the former means "It's good you have come")-the same spirit as "Bienvenido! or benvenuto!".
The latter means "We've been waiting for your coming."

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morrison
42 mins

neutral  xxxjsl: I agree to the first one, not to the second one: yookoso does not necessarily have the connotation of waiting. BTW, this term has been asked three times in a week, and the asker should refer to previous questions beforehand.
1 hr

agree  soramame
1 hr

agree  Shinya Ono: Good translation. There is little harm for similar questions to be asked by visitors. We can welcome them, no, Daisuke-san?
3 hrs

agree  kaorin
3 hrs

agree  Noriko Fujiwara
4 hrs

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
6 hrs

agree  thepooh21
7 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: Yes, but for what is a database if it's never referred to as a reference?
10 hrs

agree  Yoshimine
12 hrs

agree  nital yatin
12 hrs

agree  yamamoto: this is a good translation, but this word has been come up so many times.
2 days7 hrs

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
5 days

agree  kotobuki
7 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrashaimase


Explanation:
this is the polite way for saying you have come back. which means you are welcome

akjha
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi