KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

yellow

Japanese translation: kiiro (noun), kiiroi (adj)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yellow
Japanese translation:kiiro (noun), kiiroi (adj)
Entered by: pznam

18:19 Aug 20, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ color
English term or phrase: yellow
i have a yellow motorcycle
michelle offield
kiiro (noun), kiiroi (adj)
Explanation:
(Watashi wa) kiiroi ootobai wo (motteiru)
(私は)黄色いオートバイを(持っている)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 18:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"Ootobai¥" or ¥"Baiku¥"
”オートバイ” または ”バイク”
Selected response from:

pznam
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15kiiro (noun), kiiroi (adj)pznam
4 +14黄色Yoshi Nakayama
4 -1イエローバイクShinya Ono


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
黄色


Explanation:
黄色=kiiro

私は黄色のバイクを持っています。
watashi wa kiiro no bike wo motte imasu.


Yoshi Nakayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bd2016
5 mins

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
34 mins

agree  Chinoise
38 mins

agree  Yoshimine
2 hrs

agree  xxxjsl
4 hrs

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
4 hrs

agree  morrison
5 hrs

agree  mamifukute
9 hrs

agree  Craig Hills
11 hrs

agree  soramame
13 hrs

agree  hikaru
13 hrs

agree  kotobuki
20 hrs

agree  thepooh21
1 day56 mins

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
kiiro (noun), kiiroi (adj)


Explanation:
(Watashi wa) kiiroi ootobai wo (motteiru)
(私は)黄色いオートバイを(持っている)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 18:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"Ootobai¥" or ¥"Baiku¥"
”オートバイ” または ”バイク”


pznam
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  onlinemika
36 mins
  -> Tks

agree  Midori Wilson
1 hr
  -> Tks

agree  Yoshimine
2 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  xxxjsl
4 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  xxxHIROSE
4 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  Kaori Myatt
7 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  kaorin
8 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  mamifukute
9 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  Craig Hills
11 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  Naomi Ota
18 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  kotobuki
20 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: yellow could be both a noun or an adjective, right?
22 hrs
  -> Yep, thanks

agree  MNakata45
1 day15 mins
  -> Tks

agree  thepooh21
1 day53 mins
  -> Tks

agree  yamamoto
3 days6 hrs
  -> Tks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
イエローバイク


Explanation:
The word "イエロー”has become part of Japanese language, with over 120,000 entries in Google. So, has the term "イエローバイク”(Ducati, Peugeot, etc.), and it enjoys a considerable populalrity. So much so that it is often used in promotion campaign by a tea company, etc.
So, if you like it, you can use it, and most people know. It has built a distinct image. Nothing wrong with 黄色いバイク.


    Reference: http://www5b.biglobe.ne.jp/~orion126/private-room/orion-prof...
Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: As a native speaker of Japanese, it sounds odd unless it is the name of a product. If it is in fact a product name, Y and B would be capitalized.
1 hr
  -> No, it is not a specific products, and it is apparently called this by many bike lovers. Yellow Ducati, especially.