KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

foreign language club

Japanese translation: 外国語クラブ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign language club
Japanese translation:外国語クラブ
Entered by: xxxjsl

02:53 Aug 22, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foreign language club
Welcome to the foreign language club!

I would preferably want to know how the whole sentence is said.

*I am trying to start a foreign language club at my school and think it would be a good idea to have this sentence translated into as many languages.. Thanks!
Dima Malik
外国語クラブ
Explanation:
「外国語クラブへようこそ!」
(gaikoku-go kurabu e yookoso!)

Since the "English Club" (like ESS) is called 英語クラブ (eigo kurabu), 外国語クラブ would be fine, too.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you so much for both translations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12外国語クラブxxxjsl
4 +1外語クラブMidori Wilson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
外国語クラブ


Explanation:
「外国語クラブへようこそ!」
(gaikoku-go kurabu e yookoso!)

Since the "English Club" (like ESS) is called 英語クラブ (eigo kurabu), 外国語クラブ would be fine, too.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Thank you so much for both translations!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kaorin
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Indojin: Correct.
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kotaro Miyagi
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  soramame
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  nital yatin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  thepooh21
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Shinya Ono
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yoshimine
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  kotobuki
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 days
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
外語クラブ


Explanation:
just an alternative choice. Gaigo Club.

Midori Wilson
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: Short and Simple. I would have preferred this one .. but ....
23 hrs
  -> thanks! :-)