KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

SpA

Japanese translation: 株式会社


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SpA
Japanese translation:株式会社
Entered by: engel

05:55 Aug 23, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: SpA
Sorry if I'm posting this question in an inappropriate language pair. Actually, I'm not even sure if it's Italian or not...The only thing that I have noticed about this word is that it often comes with Italian corporations' names.

What does "SpA" stand for? What does it mean? Is this something like Co., in English?

I'd really like to know how I should put "SpA" in Japanese.

Thank you.
ejprotran
株式会社
Explanation:
S.p.A→Societa' per Azioni(Italian)
Selected response from:

engel
Grading comment
株式会社 seems to be the one for it. I've decided to contact my client as 株式会社 doesn't seem to match with the name of the Italian company that I'm talking about here. Thank you for your suggestion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Societ・Per Azioni (Italian: shared company)
Kaori Myatt
5 +3株式会社engel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Societ・Per Azioni (Italian: shared company)


Explanation:
It is italian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 07:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日本語で言う株式会社だと思います。

azionista : 株主
societa : 会社

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 08:03:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有限会社 :societa¥' a responsabilita` limitata
Sorry societ must be societa¥'.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: weeee....
2 hrs
  -> weeeee.....

agree  xxxjsl
6 hrs

agree  kotobuki
12 hrs

agree  kaorin
5 days

agree  yura
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
株式会社


Explanation:
S.p.A→Societa' per Azioni(Italian)


    Reference: http://www.ducati.com/
engel
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
株式会社 seems to be the one for it. I've decided to contact my client as 株式会社 doesn't seem to match with the name of the Italian company that I'm talking about here. Thank you for your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjsl
6 hrs

agree  kaorin
5 days

agree  yura
5 days