KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Tableau slot

Japanese translation: タブロー / 台札


06:20 Aug 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Tableau slot
トランプゲームの一文です。

an empty Tableau slot
Andou
Japanese translation:タブロー / 台札
Explanation:
straight from my dictionary:

tableau:

【5】。トランプ「(一人遊び(solitaire)で)タブロー,台札:卓上に最初に出した札の列.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3タブロー / 台札Mike Sekine
4 +1手札の山mkj


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
タブロー / 台札


Explanation:
straight from my dictionary:

tableau:

【5】。トランプ「(一人遊び(solitaire)で)タブロー,台札:卓上に最初に出した札の列.


Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjsl
2 hrs

agree  soramame
15 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
17 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
手札の山


Explanation:
an empty tableau slot=手札がない場所、手札の山が欠けている所

Tableau:
A kind of pile(山). The tableau piles are your "workspace." They're where you move cards back and forth while you look for opportunities to transfer cards to the foundations(山札).
場:ゲームを行うスペースのことです。また、カードを出す際のエリアを指すこともあります。

Piles can be empty, if there are no cards in them. Most solitaire games involve moving cards among various piles, with the goal of eventually getting them all into a particular pile or group of piles. Sometimes a pile is referred to by number, for example "In pile 3, ..." This usually refers to the tableau piles, and they are numbered left to right, top to bottom, so that "pile 3" would be the third from the left.

In some games, the tableaus are built down by alternate colors. This is the official way to say that a red 6 goes on a black 7, and a black 5 goes on a red 6. In many games the foundations are built up by following suit, which means that the 6 goes on the 5.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 01:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that your question is from this site;
http://developer.gnome.org/projects/gtp/status/gnome-1.4-cor...


    Reference: http://www.semicolon.com/Solitaire/Glossary.html#Tableau
    Reference: http://www.page.sannet.ne.jp/mikotan/cardgame/yougo.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: good reference!
20 hrs