KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

melborp

Japanese translation: 魔力、まじないの力のメルボー


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:melborp
Japanese translation:魔力、まじないの力のメルボー
Entered by: Shinya Ono

11:19 Aug 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: melborp
『aisleriot』ゲームの一機能かと思われるのですが。
Andou
魔力、まじないの力のメルボー
Explanation:
Melbor, melbor's spellを言う言葉はGoogleに数百件あります。 ビデオあるいはPCゲームのキャラクタないし「ちから」であるようです。 カードゲームにも関連があるようなので参考をご覧下さい。

ひょっとしてMelbortはMelborではないかと思い書き込ませていただきます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 05:32:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Melborpではなく、Melborではないか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:28:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

楽しそうな翻訳ですね。

小野信也

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-29 07:49:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

評価いただいてありがとうございます。

小野信也
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1problemmkj
3役立たず、まったく役に立たない工夫xxxjsl
2魔力、まじないの力のメルボーShinya Ono


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
役立たず、まったく役に立たない工夫


Explanation:
See the explanations in the referred sites below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 00:35:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is the name of a game, the above translation might be out of point, but I could not find many English examples. \"aisleriot\" is the name of a game, but I cannot see the relation between them. No web page that contains both terms.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/9791/yorkdefs.html
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/9791/game556.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
魔力、まじないの力のメルボー


Explanation:
Melbor, melbor's spellを言う言葉はGoogleに数百件あります。 ビデオあるいはPCゲームのキャラクタないし「ちから」であるようです。 カードゲームにも関連があるようなので参考をご覧下さい。

ひょっとしてMelbortはMelborではないかと思い書き込ませていただきます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 05:32:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Melborpではなく、Melborではないか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:28:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

楽しそうな翻訳ですね。

小野信也

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-29 07:49:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

評価いただいてありがとうございます。

小野信也


    Reference: http://ifmud.port4000.com/alex/logs/enchanter-card-game.txt
Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problem


Explanation:
melborp="problem" spelled backwards?

The following is part of AisleRiot software program written in Scheme(translation from English to Slovak);

#. borp = melborp
#: aisleriot/SCHEME_GAMES.h:122
msgid "melborp"
msgstr "melborp"

Now, I still can't figure out what borp means, so I can't quite translate borp or melborp. It's "melborp" in Slovak on this site, too.

However, the following site I found has some interesting explanation on words used for programming;

http://www.transy.edu/homepages/miller/web706/first.htm

Write a program that inputs a message then prints the characters of each word in the phrase in reverse order. Assume no punctuation, a maximum of 40 characters including blanks and all upper case characters.
Sample Input:
HELP ME SOLVE THIS PROBLEM
Sample Output:
PLEH EM EVLOS SIHT MELBORP

So, could it be "problem" spelled backwards by the programmer?








    Reference: http://zana.webwynk.net/AisleRiot/
    Reference: http://developer.gnome.org/projects/gtp/status/gnome-1.4-cor...
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soramame
12 mins