KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

i love you

Japanese translation: 愛しています(ai-shite imasu)


03:50 Aug 25, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
i love you
ry
Japanese translation:愛しています(ai-shite imasu)
Explanation:
Literally, "ai-shite imasu". However, "sukidesu", meaning "I love you" sometimes.
Selected response from:

soramame
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9愛しています(ai-shite imasu)soramame
5 +8"ai shite (i)masu" "suki desu"onlinemika
5 +2Use the search...Midori Wilson
5 +2"ai shite (i)masu" "suki desu"onlinemika
5愛してる(Aishiteru)
yura


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
愛しています(ai-shite imasu)


Explanation:
Literally, "ai-shite imasu". However, "sukidesu", meaning "I love you" sometimes.

soramame
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjsl
28 mins

agree  onlinemika
42 mins

agree  Shinya Ono: Good translation.
2 hrs

agree  hikaru
9 hrs

agree  kaorin
10 hrs

agree  xxxHIROSE
18 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): y
1 day10 hrs

agree  kotobuki
3 days16 hrs

agree  horse
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"ai shite (i)masu" "suki desu"


Explanation:
"ai shite (i)masu" : 愛して(い)ます。
"suki desu" : 好きです。

Just to add some insight to the difference in connotation:

In Japan, "Love" or "Ai" is used less frequently than it is used in the US. The Japanese are generally not as affectionate as westerners and this phrase is not used casually as it is sometimes used amongst friends in the US.
"ai shite imasu" is a big word with a lot of weight in Japan!

The direct translation of "suki desu" is "I like you" -- this phrase is used just like the westerner's "I love you" sometimes - still a big deal but not as heavy.

Hope this helps : )

onlinemika
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjsl
37 mins

agree  Shinya Ono: We are generally not as demonstrative with our affection, however deeply felt.
1 hr

agree  thepooh21
2 hrs

agree  Seiichi Inoue
4 hrs

agree  hikaru
8 hrs

agree  kaorin
9 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day8 hrs

agree  horse
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"ai shite (i)masu" "suki desu"


Explanation:
"ai shite (i)masu" : 愛して(い)ます。
"suki desu" : 好きです。

Just to add some insight to the difference in connotation:

In Japan, "Love" or "Ai" is used less frequently than it is used in the US. The Japanese are generally not as affectionate as westerners and this phrase is not used casually as it is sometimes used amongst friends in the US.
"ai shite imasu" is a big word with a lot of weight in Japan!

The direct translation of "suki desu" is "I like you" -- this phrase is used just like the westerner's "I love you" sometimes - still a big deal but not as heavy.

Hope this helps : )

onlinemika
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjsl
34 mins

agree  morrison
3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
愛してる(Aishiteru)


Explanation:
I agree with the answer" Aishiteimasu" or "Sukidesu". However I just would like to add some other possibilities as below:
Aishiteru
Aishite iru yo
Kimi ga suki da
Anata ga suki
Daisuki yo
Kimi no koto wo omotteiru yo
Anata no koto suki

Depending on the context, you can translate "I love you" to many ways, because in Japanese it is often to omit subject or object. But if you want to emphasize "you" as a object, you should add "Anata" or "kim" .
I think there are also another possibilities to translate besides the examples mentioned above.



yura
PRO pts in pair: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Use the search...


Explanation:
in "KudoZ glossaries". It's in there.

Midori Wilson
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: However, this request came from the outside, from Yourdictionary.com (see top right corner). They can't access the glossary, unfortunately. It's really annoying sometimes seeing the same questions over and over again.
23 mins
  -> I didn't realize that. Thanks, Katalin.

agree  Naomi Ota: I agree.
9 hrs