KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

my love

Japanese translation: 大好きなあなたへ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my love
Japanese translation:大好きなあなたへ
Entered by: Kaori Myatt

06:52 Aug 25, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my love
as in like ending a letter , or just as a greeting...such as... "goodbye my love" or "nice to see you my love", or "you are right my love" etc....
hoshi
大好きなあなたへ
Explanation:
or 愛するあなたへ

Mike 's answer makes sense...but I would write this in the end of my letter for someone very special.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 23:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

young people use ダーリン sometimes.
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6愛する人xxxjsl
5 +4大好きなあなたへ
Kaori Myatt
4 +3That depends..Mike Sekine


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
愛する人


Explanation:
I expect a lot of alternative answers, and this is one of those options.

FYI, "愛人" is a different term, which might mean "mistress", so be careful!

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thepooh21
25 mins

agree  morrison
17 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1 day7 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono
1 day15 hrs

agree  zwcorp
2 days1 hr

agree  Yoshimine
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
That depends..


Explanation:
Though daisuke's answer is linguistically correct, I'm not sure if it's culturally correct, because most Japanese are so shy that they often refrain from saying this sort of thing.

Instead, Japanese women usually say あなた, which simply means "you". Men say おまえ.

If you want to be more formal, or if you're writing a poem or some sort of literature, you could say 愛しい人 or 愛しいあなた for more linguistical correctness. But it all depends on the situation and what type of mood you wish to create.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Midori Wilson
12 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: Yes, but an increasing number of women don't want to be addressed as "omae" any more.
1 day7 hrs

agree  Yoshimine: You're right! It deoends.
4 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
大好きなあなたへ


Explanation:
or 愛するあなたへ

Mike 's answer makes sense...but I would write this in the end of my letter for someone very special.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 23:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

young people use ダーリン sometimes.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
13 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: All three are very good, but I like this best.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  kaorin
2 days17 hrs

agree  Yoshimine: I agree with Shinya. I like this more.
3 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks-