KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Dear Machaela

Japanese translation: 親愛なるマカエラ (さん/さま)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dear Machaela
Japanese translation:親愛なるマカエラ (さん/さま)
Entered by: xxxjsl

21:07 Oct 15, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Dear Machaela
Dear Machaela,
How are you
親愛なるマカエラ (さん/さま)
Explanation:
Dear Machaela:
親愛なるマカエラ (さん/さま)
shin'ai-naru makaera (-san/-sama)

How are you?
(お) 元気ですか
(o-)genki-desu-ka

The *most* general translation for "Dear ..." has been "親愛なる ...", and, in fact, "deaf" itself has that meaning, and we should include it, without leaving it. As for "-san" and "-sama", if Michaela is a very close friend to you, you may not have to write it, and they can be added depending on the proximity to the person and on how politely you want to call the person.

As for "how are you", the translation above is one of the possible translations. The expression is already in the KudoZ glossaries, and you should see various expressions.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3親愛なるマカエラ (さん/さま)xxxjsl
5 +1マカエラさん、元気ですか。(friendly)/マカエラ様、お元気でおられますか。(formal)
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
マカエラさん、元気ですか。(friendly)/マカエラ様、お元気でおられますか。(formal)


Explanation:
I took the liberty of understanding this as a beginning part of a letter and translated accordingly.
If the name is more common "Michaela", it will be written 「ミカエラ」.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
親愛なるマカエラ (さん/さま)


Explanation:
Dear Machaela:
親愛なるマカエラ (さん/さま)
shin'ai-naru makaera (-san/-sama)

How are you?
(お) 元気ですか
(o-)genki-desu-ka

The *most* general translation for "Dear ..." has been "親愛なる ...", and, in fact, "deaf" itself has that meaning, and we should include it, without leaving it. As for "-san" and "-sama", if Michaela is a very close friend to you, you may not have to write it, and they can be added depending on the proximity to the person and on how politely you want to call the person.

As for "how are you", the translation above is one of the possible translations. The expression is already in the KudoZ glossaries, and you should see various expressions.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thepooh21
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  soramame
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yoshimine: I think 親愛なる is more proper. It's a kind of one-by-one translation to me.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks. Though it's a one-by-one translation, but it is still correct, right?