KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

4 colours bleed

Japanese translation: 4色がにじみ出る / 4色がにじむ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4 colours bleed
Japanese translation:4色がにじみ出る / 4色がにじむ
Entered by: Philip Soldini

02:09 Oct 17, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ creative & production
English term or phrase: 4 colours bleed
enveloppe
istier laure
4色がにじみ出る / 4色がにじむ
Explanation:
I'm not sure I understand the context, but literally this is 4色がにじみ出る.
4色 means "four colours", and にじみ出るmeans "to bleed" (as in the colors run together, like ink runs). You can also just say 4色がにじむ.
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +24色がにじみ出る / 4色がにじむ
Philip Soldini
54色 裁ち落としmkj
54色もにじみ出る
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
4色がにじみ出る / 4色がにじむ


Explanation:
I'm not sure I understand the context, but literally this is 4色がにじみ出る.
4色 means "four colours", and にじみ出るmeans "to bleed" (as in the colors run together, like ink runs). You can also just say 4色がにじむ.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: weee...
6 mins

agree  thepooh21
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
4色もにじみ出る


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
4色 裁ち落とし


Explanation:
four colors 4色(yonshoku)
bleed 裁ち落とし(tachiotoshi)or 裁ち切り(tashigiri)

According to my Webster's English dictionary, Random House E-J dictionary, and the following two URL sites, bleed is a term used in printing and advertising; it means you use the whole page or sheet space, ignoring the margin set up for a poster, sheet, book, etc. It's effective for illustrations in a book, but it often results in cutting off part of the original illustrations.

裁ち切り (裁ち落とし)  [印刷]
  ページ画面の有効範囲を超えた部分にまで絵やコマが描かれている状態で、「小口」 ( 「背」 の反対側とその上下)からはみ出し、製本の段階でその一部が切り落とされる (「断裁」 する)ことからこう呼ばれています。 せっかく描いた絵が一部とは云え切られてしまうのはもったいないですが、画面 (ページ)をギリギリまで広く使えるので、迫力を出したいシーン (コマ)などでは多用されています。 「裁ち落とし」とも云います

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 07:56:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: 裁ち切り (tachigiri) and not tashigiri



    Reference: http://www.ecrm-epps.com/articles/advert_rates.html
    Reference: http://member.nifty.ne.jp/paradisearmy/index4a.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217