KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

trance

Japanese translation: トランス, 昏睡, 失神


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trance
Japanese translation:トランス, 昏睡, 失神
Entered by: xxxjsl

07:48 Oct 17, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: trance
someone put into a trance. trance music.
nathan
トランス, 昏睡, 失神
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

トランス: toransu
昏睡: konsui
失神: shisshin

Some still prefer original Japanese words, but ¥"トランス¥" is already in the Japanese vocabulary.

As for ¥"trance music¥", it is ¥"トランス音楽¥" (toransu ongaku). Visit following sites:

http://www.geocities.co.jp/Milkyway-Kaigan/5259/
http://web.sfc.keio.ac.jp/‾t02015yy/trance.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:08:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After each word, you may add ¥"状態¥" (jootai: state/situation), like ¥"トランス状態¥" (toransu jootai), ¥"昏睡状態¥" (konsui jootai), or ¥"失神状態¥" (shisshin jootai).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After each word, you may add ¥"状態¥" (jootai: state/situation), like ¥"トランス状態¥" (toransu jootai), ¥"昏睡状態¥" (konsui jootai), or ¥"失神状態¥" (shisshin jootai).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:15:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for ¥"trance music¥", ¥"トランスミュージック¥" (toransu myuujikku) seems to be used much more often, according to Google. It gives 1,000+ sites of ¥"¥"トランスミュージック¥" and 100+ of ¥"トランス音楽¥".

http://www.google.com/search?q=gX~[WbN&ie=Shift...
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8トランス, 昏睡, 失神xxxjsl
5 +1トランス
ejprotran
3 +1こう惚
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
トランス, 昏睡, 失神


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

トランス: toransu
昏睡: konsui
失神: shisshin

Some still prefer original Japanese words, but ¥"トランス¥" is already in the Japanese vocabulary.

As for ¥"trance music¥", it is ¥"トランス音楽¥" (toransu ongaku). Visit following sites:

http://www.geocities.co.jp/Milkyway-Kaigan/5259/
http://web.sfc.keio.ac.jp/‾t02015yy/trance.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:08:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After each word, you may add ¥"状態¥" (jootai: state/situation), like ¥"トランス状態¥" (toransu jootai), ¥"昏睡状態¥" (konsui jootai), or ¥"失神状態¥" (shisshin jootai).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After each word, you may add ¥"状態¥" (jootai: state/situation), like ¥"トランス状態¥" (toransu jootai), ¥"昏睡状態¥" (konsui jootai), or ¥"失神状態¥" (shisshin jootai).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:15:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for ¥"trance music¥", ¥"トランスミュージック¥" (toransu myuujikku) seems to be used much more often, according to Google. It gives 1,000+ sites of ¥"¥"トランスミュージック¥" and 100+ of ¥"トランス音楽¥".

http://www.google.com/search?q=gX~[WbN&ie=Shift...


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morrison
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  horse
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  yamamoto
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  thepooh21
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kotobuki
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Naomi Ota
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yoshimine
12 hrs
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
こう惚


Explanation:
'In a trance' is 'こう惚として'. (koukotsu)
惚 signifies dull-witedness.
The kanji for こう is a heart on the left and a light (光) on the right; my editor does not have this character. In simplified Chinese encryption it is the character 恍

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:15:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

恍惚 (now I got the characters)


#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
トランス


Explanation:
これは音楽のジャンルなので、「トランス」以外の訳は適当でないです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 15:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

但し、put into a trance の部分は「恍惚状態になる」とします。

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj: So, what is trance music? The more I read about it, the more confusing it becomes. What's this place in your picture?
12 hrs