KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Dancing

Japanese translation: ダンス、踊り


02:45 Oct 18, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ weekdays
English term or phrase: Dancing
talking
Meg
Japanese translation:ダンス、踊り
Explanation:
ダンスする(こと)
踊る(こと)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 03:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ダンス (dansu)
踊り(odori)
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ダンス、踊り
ejprotran
4舞踊
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ダンス、踊り


Explanation:
ダンスする(こと)
踊る(こと)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 03:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ダンス (dansu)
踊り(odori)

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshimine: No doubt!
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  yamamoto
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  soramame
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day3 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
舞踊


Explanation:
日本舞踊 (nihon buyou) => Japanese dance/dancing.
踊り子 (odori ko) => Dancing girl or dancer.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21