KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Chicken

Japanese translation: 鶏肉/ 鶏/ チキン


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chicken
Japanese translation:鶏肉/ 鶏/ チキン
Entered by: Philip Soldini

02:45 Oct 18, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ weekdays
English term or phrase: Chicken
talking
Meg
鶏肉/ 鶏/ チキン
Explanation:
チキン (chikin) and 鶏肉 (toriniku) refer to the food, and 鶏 (niwatori) refers to the living bird.
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5鶏肉/ 鶏/ チキン
Philip Soldini
5 +2鶏肉、チキン
Noriko Fujiwara
4意気地無し or 腰抜け
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
鶏肉/ 鶏/ チキン


Explanation:
チキン (chikin) and 鶏肉 (toriniku) refer to the food, and 鶏 (niwatori) refers to the living bird.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
2 hrs

agree  Yoshimine
16 hrs

agree  yamamoto
17 hrs

agree  soramame
21 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
鶏肉、チキン


Explanation:
toriniku, chikin(chicken)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 22:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the grocery store or in the recipe, 鶏肉 is commonly used.

In the menu (like when you go to the restaurant) and as a name of some product (like ¥"Chicken flavored noodles?!) チキン is used more often.

Noriko Fujiwara
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
2 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Yoshimine
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
意気地無し or 腰抜け


Explanation:
意気地無し (ikuji-nashi) => coward.
腰抜け (koshi-nuke) => coward.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21