KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Beef

Japanese translation: 牛肉


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beef
Japanese translation:牛肉
Entered by: Philip Soldini

02:47 Oct 18, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ weekdays
English term or phrase: Beef
talking
Meg
牛肉
Explanation:
gyuuniku
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4牛肉
Philip Soldini
5ビーフ
ejprotran
4筋肉
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
牛肉


Explanation:
gyuuniku

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran
32 mins

agree  Yoshimine
16 hrs

agree  yamamoto
17 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ビーフ


Explanation:
ビーフ is also ok to use.

For example,

ビーフステーキ(beef steak)
ビーフジャーキー(beef jerky)
コーンビーフ (corned beaf)
ビーフシチュー (beef stew)

and etc.

ポーク(豚肉 pork)
チキン(鶏肉 chiken)

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
筋肉


Explanation:
筋肉 (kin niku) ==> muscles.
A beefy person is a muscular person.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21