KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

three dimonds

Japanese translation: 三菱自動車工業株式会社; Mitsubishi Motors Corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mitsubishi (three diamonds)
Japanese translation:三菱自動車工業株式会社; Mitsubishi Motors Corporation
Entered by: xxxjsl

04:32 Oct 18, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: three dimonds
what does the japanese auto builder's name mitsubitshi translate to in english
john kellogg
Mitsubishi Motors Corporation/三菱自動車工業株式会社
Explanation:
First of all, just go to the web page of Mistubishi Motors. It will all solve your problem. Anyway, "Mitsubishi Motors Corporation" is the English name, and "三菱自動車工業株式会社" (Mitsubishi jidoosha koogyoo kabushiki-gaisha) is the English name.

The Japanese name is not given in the corporate page of Mitsubishi Motors, though. But, instead, please look at a market watch page of Yahoo!. It says "三菱自動車工業(株)", and "(株)" (kabu) is the abbreviation for "株式会社".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Mitsubishi Motors Corporation/三菱自動車工業株式会社xxxjsl
5Mitsubishi, or three rhombusesmkj


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mitsubishi Motors Corporation/三菱自動車工業株式会社


Explanation:
First of all, just go to the web page of Mistubishi Motors. It will all solve your problem. Anyway, "Mitsubishi Motors Corporation" is the English name, and "三菱自動車工業株式会社" (Mitsubishi jidoosha koogyoo kabushiki-gaisha) is the English name.

The Japanese name is not given in the corporate page of Mitsubishi Motors, though. But, instead, please look at a market watch page of Yahoo!. It says "三菱自動車工業(株)", and "(株)" (kabu) is the abbreviation for "株式会社".



    Reference: http://www.mitsubishi-motors.co.jp/
    quote.yahoo.co.jp/q?s=7211.t&d=t
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yukihiro Seki
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yoshimine
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  yamamoto
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mitsubishi, or three rhombuses


Explanation:
1) As for the name of an auto builder, I totally agree with Daisuke; it has to remain as it is since it's a proper noun.

2) If you just want to know what it means in English, it's three diamonds or three rhombuses. Hishi is originally the name of a water plant. The site below shows you an illustration of the plant, Trapa japonica. As my Japanese dictionary says, the leaf and fruit are in the shape of diamonds or rhombuses. The word hishi appears in old Japanese literature, and the shape has been used in some of the Japanese family crests.

ref.: Japanese dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 16:39:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hishi becomes bishi when some descriptive word or character is added to it.
ex. it\'s not mitsu-hishi or mittsu-hishi but mitsubishi for three diamond shapes.


    Reference: http://www.sci.hyogo-u.ac.jp/knaomi/pl_hishi.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217