KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

fine then

Japanese translation: まあ、いいよ。じゃあ、いい。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fine then
Japanese translation:まあ、いいよ。じゃあ、いい。
Entered by: Noriko Fujiwara

03:32 Oct 19, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fine then
Came up in an email tag line (sorry not much help)
Kristie
まあ、いいよ
Explanation:
mah, iiyo.
means "well, that's okay" or, "well, never mind".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 07:33:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I consider this \"maa iiyo\" has more of a neutral sound. Not very negative (well, I guess it all depends on how it is presented - with a smiley or what not.)
Selected response from:

Noriko Fujiwara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6まあ、いいよ
Noriko Fujiwara
4 +2じゃあ、それでいい。じゃあ、いい。mkj


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
まあ、いいよ


Explanation:
mah, iiyo.
means "well, that's okay" or, "well, never mind".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 07:33:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I consider this \"maa iiyo\" has more of a neutral sound. Not very negative (well, I guess it all depends on how it is presented - with a smiley or what not.)

Noriko Fujiwara
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshimine: ぴったりの訳ですね。
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  horse
3 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Naomi Ota
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  ejprotran
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  kotobuki
3 days8 hrs
  -> どうもありがとうございます

agree  thepooh21
6 days
  -> thank you :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
じゃあ、それでいい。じゃあ、いい。


Explanation:
then それでは(soredewa)、じゃあ(jaa)、じゃ(ja)
fine  いい(ii)

I assume you and the e-mail sender had some prior discussions on something. There can be two slightly different meanings to the expression, fine then.

1) The other person reluctantly agrees to your opinion/proposition. Since it's the short form of "That's fine, then", the translation would be じゃあ、それでいい。(Jaa sorede ii.)

2) The other person kind of gives up on the discussion with you and says,
"Fine, then. I won't do it. You go ahead." In this case, じゃあ、いい (Jaa ii.) would be the translation.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran: Good explanation.
1 hr

agree  yamamoto
3 hrs