KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

ON PAR FOR THE COURSE

Japanese translation: ゴルフコースをパーで回りました


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ON PAR FOR THE COURSE
Japanese translation:ゴルフコースをパーで回りました
Entered by: horse

06:32 Oct 19, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ON PAR FOR THE COURSE
The leading golfer was on par for the course.

I found "on A par," meaning equal, and "par for the course," meaning normal. What would the combination mean?
jackamano
Japan
一番成績の良かったゴルファーはコースをパーで回りました。
Explanation:
There is a designated number of times for hitting the golf ball that one is supposed to aim for for each of the 18 holes of a golf course. "On par" means that the golfer hit the designated number of times.
Selected response from:

horse
Grading comment
有り難うございました。 par for the courseではなく、 on parの方をイディオムと取るのですね。その辺の判断に迷ったもので。
ご説明有り難うございました。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1そのコースをパーでまわった。Naomi Ota
5一番成績の良かったゴルファーはコースをパーで回りました。
horse
3接戦をくりひろげる
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
そのコースをパーでまわった。


Explanation:
or そのコースをパーにおさめた。

The golf term ¥'par¥' is addapted in Japanese.

Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yamamoto
13 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
一番成績の良かったゴルファーはコースをパーで回りました。


Explanation:
There is a designated number of times for hitting the golf ball that one is supposed to aim for for each of the 18 holes of a golf course. "On par" means that the golfer hit the designated number of times.

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
有り難うございました。 par for the courseではなく、 on parの方をイディオムと取るのですね。その辺の判断に迷ったもので。
ご説明有り難うございました。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
接戦をくりひろげる


Explanation:
On par with someone とは点と点を争う戦いのニュアンスで、このゴルファーはこのコースでの戦いの間ずっと接戦をくりひろげていたのではないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 13:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be... the leading golfer has been on par with others during the whole course...can¥'t read that he won this game or not in this context.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148